ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a sudden sore at the tip of my lips. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 12, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jan 29, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have this sudden sore at the tip of my lips. I am wondering what could it be. I used to have frequent fat sacks, but this seems very different. I am attaching a close-up photo of it. Please advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your complaint and have seen the attached photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You are having herpes infection which is a viral infection.

You should try taking a course of antiviral like tablet Acyclovir 400 mg thrice in a day for 5 days and apply a topical antibiotic like Mupirocin on the affected area twice daily. This will resolve the lesion within 4-5 days.

This disease has a tendency to recur as the virus lives in the nerves of the host. Stress, ultraviolet radiation, surgery and infections can cause recurrence of the infection.


The Probable causes:

This viral infection is caused by herpes virus.

Probable diagnosis:

Herpes labialis

Preventive measures:

The recurrence of herpes infection can be prevented or reduced in intensity by the use of a sunscreen lotion on the lips. So once the lesion heals, start applying sunscreen on your lips.

Thanks for your answer doctor.

But from where would I get herpes from? And which type of herpes is this? I am not married nor did I have any sexual contact so far. What is the cure for this? I have never had this thing in my life. I am not sure but at least as far as I can remember.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Herpes labialis is usually caused by type 1 Herpes simplex virus and sometimes by type 2 Herpes simplex virus. It has been seen that primary infection occurs in the majority of cases in early childhood before the age of 5 years and is usually mild. Maybe it had gone unnoticed in your case.

There is no permanent cure of the disease as the virus resides in the nerves. For confirmation of the infection, you have to undergo a blood test IgG and IgM for HSV 1 and HSV 2.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Hi doctor,

My previous blister was healed and almost disappeared now as you can see in the attached photo. But now I have a new one in the inside lining of my mouth. I attached a picture for it too. The blister itself does not seem to hurt, but my front lower teeth close to it is in constant pain. As if the pain is coming from the nerves in the root canals. If the previous one was indeed hsv1, what could this be? Will it affect my teeth? How can I fight it? Thanks

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and this is a canker sore. The exact cause is not apparent but is seen in individuals with deficiencies of iron, folic acid and vitamin B 12. Certain foods, stress, trauma, and cessation of smoking may also play a part. You do not have to worry about it too much as it will resolve in 10-15 days.

It will not affect your teeth as it is a temporary thing and will go away in a few days, but it is associated with intense pain. Maintain good oral hygiene. If there is a relationship to certain foods, avoid it. Use hot saline mouthwashes and chlorhexidine mouth wash. To reduce the pain and healing time of the ulcer apply Triamcinolone acetonide oral paste three to four times a day. However, if the sore persists for more than three weeks, then it should be investigated further by a biopsy to rule out any severe disorder.

Hi doctor,

This is the very first time I get something like this. Although I cannot feel the pain in the ulcer itself, the pain is very strong and constant now on the lower teeth especially the frontal one. It seems like teeth pain, and now my lower lip is a little bit swollen. But with no other signs of infection or inflammation, the pain is unbelievable.

Yes, I always maintain my oral hygiene and brush my teeth and gum thoroughly at least two times every day. Could there be any correlation between this and the previously healed outer sore on my upper lip?

I am afraid this will worsen with time. Since yesterday the pain was escalating and now it is indeed very intense. Is Aspirin useful for this? Can I use it in conjunction with the Orabase ointment?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This is not related to herpes infection. However, I can understand your concern. The pain will be very severe and will increase over the next few days before decreasing further, but this is the natural course of the disease. You will have to bear it for the time being. Do not take too much of stress as it is a very common condition and occurs in many individuals at least once in a lifetime.

You can take Aspirin along with Orabase ointment for pain relief.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

Will my partner get HSV if we have unprotected sex during non-outbreak?

Hello doctor, I have herpes 2 and have taken Valtrex for three years faithfully and last outbreak was two years ago ... We read that his hands touch my herpes outbreak area, he could wash his ha...   Read full

Kindly interpret test results taken after erotic massage.

.. gone through your query and the reports attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Herpes 1 IgG positive indicates a history of herpes virus type 1 infection which is usually spread by oral contact and causes lesions in the facial ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
