ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My iron level is high with no other symptoms. Is it because of my iron supplements?

Answered by
Dr. Abdul Aziz Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 44-years-old female. I am a vegetarian. My current medications are fish oil, multivitamin, vitamin C supplements, and a high dose of vitamin B for my neuropathy. I drink beer or wine two servings three times a week. I have an increased iron value with no other symptoms. I consulted a doctor, and she suggested doing a complete blood investigation to rule out the cause. She advised me to stop the supplements containing iron and repeat the blood test after a month. I stopped multivitamin and vitamin C supplements one month before the blood test. In my recent blood investigation, my iron value is 187 mcg/dL, TIBC is 246 mcg/dL, ferritin is 70 ng/mL, and hemoglobin is normal.

Are these numbers cause for concern?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I agree with your doctor that iron supplementation may cause high serum iron since you have normal ferritin and hemoglobin. So, I suggest stopping iron and repeat CBC (complete blood count), iron, and ferritin after three months. And kindly upload your reports for review.

Thanks.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

These values are obtained after discontinuation of iron supplements for five weeks.

1) I take a high amount of vitamin B, especially vitamin B12. Is there a correlation of this to iron values? Should I reduce intake of vitamin B if so?

2) How long after stopping supplements does it take for the body to get rid of excess iron?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Iron absorption from our intestine depends upon body iron stores. If we have enough iron stores, less iron will be absorbed and, if fewer iron stores, more iron will be absorbed. Vitamin B12 does not have a significant effect on iron absorption.

I feel two to three months should be enough after stopping oral iron to repeat the test for iron stores.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Blood report shows high lymphocytes. low Hb and platelets. Please help.

Her hemoglobin is 79, her neutrophil count is 1520, and absolute lymphocyte count is 5624 ... Her hemoglobin level is low ...   Read full

Iron Overload (Hemochromatosis)

Consuming too much iron or too much iron absorption can damage the body ... High iron levels can be both good and bad for the cardiovascular system ... Avoid ...   Read full

Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?

.. D deficiency you need to take capsule Cholecalciferol 60,000 IU once a week for six weeks. Vitamin D is necessary for our body for general health and for calcium absorption into our body. So, indirectly it helps to maintain bone health. Vitamin D...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.