ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How does elevated vitamin B12 relate to JAK2 mutation and cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Singh Smrita
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 05, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 54-year-old female. My vitamin B12 was 2000 this week. I do not take any supplements. I also have hypopituitarism, and I do not know if it is related. I have a strong genetic predisposition to develop JAK2 (Janus kinase) and blood disorders. I have lost five pounds in three weeks. I am having dizziness and feel very tired. My endocrine lab reports are normal, except for borderline cortisol, but I have had this issue for over a year. We have a family history of cancer like three generations in maternal (mother, grandfather, great-grandmother) and paternal aunty. Three of four people are deceased due to cancer. Should I have follow-up blood work, and what should I request?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Increased vitamin B12 levels in the absence of supplementation can be seen in liver disease and myeloproliferative disorders like polycythemia vera.

I suggest you have liver function tests and a hemogram done initially. If your liver function tests are normal and your hemogram shows elevated hemoglobin levels with an increase in the cell counts, you should go for a bone marrow biopsy and get tested for the JAK2 mutation.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I had the liver test, and it is normal. The only odd thing in my blood work is MPV, which is 7.1, a bit low, and my NRBC (nucleated red blood cell) was over 1. Should I do any further testing like a blood smear or forget it since I only have other values that are slightly odd? I feel very tired, and my sternum has been tender for two months.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would suggest that you test for a bone marrow biopsy. If the picture is suggestive of myeloproliferative neoplasm, you should get the test for the JAK2 mutation and a complete evaluation by a hematologist. It is essential to rule out myeloproliferative neoplasm since its presence requires proper treatment.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I guess it is better to be safe than sorry. I appreciate your advice and wish you a pleasant day.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am glad you had a good experience.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is vitamin B12 level high in a diabetic patient?

Along with the above, taking Thyronorm 25 mcg, Vitamin C, multivitamin tablet, Omega 3 fish oil, Ecosprin 75 ... Vitamin B12 was 1271 ... Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth results in Vitamin B12 deficiency ......   Read full

What should I do to reduce high vitamin B12 level?

Hello doctor, I have been taking Vitamin B medication for over one year and my Vitamin B12 level is very high, greater than 2000 ... Vitamin B12 is a water-soluble vitamin ......   Read full

Cancer Pain

Being a cancer specialist, I come across many patients who are in pain, sometimes our focus is so much on the major treatment, that we do not give much importance on controlling this symptom ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
