ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are the HIV tests done by me right?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 32 year old male. My weight is 95 kg and height is 174 cm. I had protected vaginal and oral sex with CSW.

Then, I did the following HIV Screening tests and all of that came back negative.

  • ELISA on 26th day - non reactive,
  • ELISA on 40th day - non reactive,
  • HIV 1 and 2 antibodies on 60th day - non reactive,
  • RPR and VDRL serum through slide flocculation method on 60th day - non reactive,
  • anti HCV - non reactive and HBsAg - non reactive.
  • After 65 days, Chlamydia trachomatis and Neisseria gonorrhea tests were negative.
  • HIV 1 and 2 combo test (CMIA) on 90th day was non reactive.

I also had blood test, liver function test, urine analysis and urine culture on 100 day after consultation with my GP for certain symptoms. I have attached the reports for your reference. As there were a few high LFT values, I had a liver scan. It showed grade 1 fatty liver. My kidneys are normal. My urine report showed presence of pus cells, but the urine culture report was normal.

My symptoms are slightly yellow urine, sometimes pain while urinating, frequent urination, white saliva, sometimes feeling of fatigue, anal burning after defecation and muscular pain under armpits. My GP said it is muscular, but I am very concerned here. From yesterday, I can see slight swelling under the knee joint. There is no fever so far, but I feel exhausted sometimes and under extreme stress.

Based on the above tests, can you please help me. Are all the above tests correct? What is the conclusion on my various STD statuses in terms of the days when I conducted tests? Is HIV combo test confirmatory at 90 days? Are anti HCV and HBsAg done at 60 days confirmatory? Do I need any more tests? My GP has given me tablets for urine related issues. I have not told him about the above encounter. I am on Doxcef, Pyridium and Rabesec. Please help me as I am under extreme stress and getting all weird and extreme thoughts.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query in detail and viewed all the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and do understand your concern.

As you indulged in protective sex, your risk of acquiring any STD (sexually transmitted disease) or HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) from someone is already very meager.

All your tests are correct and there is no need to get them repeated.

For gonorrhea and chlamydia again PCR has been done, which is extremely reliable and can pick up even a few organisms if present in the body.

Fourth generation HIV ELISA test has been done, which is very accurate and can pick up infection at very early stage. There is no need to repeat it.

Anti-HCV (hepatitis C virus antibody) and HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) done at 60 days is not confirmatory. If your physician suspects any symptoms, then you may get them repeated after three to six months.

Viral load test for HCV and HBV are very accurate if done now and confirmatory, but are quite expensive. No other test required.

Your symptoms of slightly yellow urine, sometimes pain while urinating, frequent urination are due to urinary infection. For urinary infection, your doctor has put you on suitable antibiotics and these should be taken religiously.

Other concerns like burning after defecation, muscular pains, etc., all are non specific symptoms. It can also be seen without any underlying cause.

Some symptoms are psychological, which happens very commonly when you are living under the fear of acquiring HIV.


Thank you doctor,

I have not indulged in any exposure post that. What about syphilis? Are RPR and VDRL confirmatory? I will go for repeat tests for HBsAg and anti-HCV as mentioned by you later. Today is 110th day. Do you think it will be good to do these tests now? Do I need to follow any precaution? I am married and planning to start my family. So far. I have been refraining from indulging any activity with my wife due to constant fear. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • First and foremost is take out fear from your mind. Stop using internet sources to find the signs and symptoms of HIV and other STDs. They will only plant fear in your mind and hamper your day to day activities and interpersonal relationships.
  • In syphilis infection, there should be a painless ulcer developed on the genitalia after 9 to 90 days of infection. Since 90 days are passed and there is no history of any such chancre, the chances are again meager.
  • As per VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory) and RPR test (rapid plasma reagin), it is 100% accurate if done about 90 days after infection.
  • Before 90 days and in the absence of any chancre, the accuracy may be 86-100%.
  • If you are very anxious and for your own satisfaction, you may get it repeated after around 100 days of exposure.
  • Repeat tests for HBV and HCV. It should be done after three to six months of the results of the first test; so you have to wait.
  • No need of any precautions and good luck for planning your family.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I tested negative for HIV, and my ELISA test score is 0.32. Is there any chance of getting HIV?

The antibody test for HIV at four weeks can determine 95% of infections ... I think no chance is available for getting HIV infection, and 032 will not increase in th...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?

.. depends on the kit and the instrument used. For more information consult a microbiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
