ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Four days after protected sex, I developed a fever. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 19, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had sex with a girl before three months. She got tested for HIV and the result came negative. But now I have a low fever for four days. I have a doubt whether she has spread the virus through the condom she gave to me. Can anyone spread a virus through condoms? I know that it seems to be funny but I have fever after having exposure.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you had protected sex and if the condom was used consistently without any breakage in the condom, then the risk of acquiring HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is non-existent in your case. Your apprehensions are not factual. You have mentioned that your partner had a negative result for HIV and so there is a reduced chance for you to have HIV from your partner. You need to know your own baseline HIV status and get tested for the same. Having a fever does not mean that you have HIV. The symptoms are not shown. The attached test report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows hemoglobin, platelet, and blood indices and they are absolutely normal.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor

.. symptom. When babies have fever, it can be traumatic for the parents as well, because they are unsure of what is causing it and how to soothe the baby. Adding to their anxiety, the baby is unable to explain his/ her discomfort in words. This artic...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.

Advanced stage of HIV with immune suppression usually occurs after 5 to 10 years of infection and not few days or months ...   Read full

Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

Hot breaths and acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection ... The risk factors for HIV ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
