ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain in my penis. Can I be infected with HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
and medically reviewed by Dr.Sowmiya
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 24, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex 90 days back, and now, I have pain in my penis. I also have body pain, pain in the muscles, and my upper lips have white spots. I have a tonsils problem too. Two months ago, I got sinus surgery. I am afraid If I have HIV. After 65 days of exposure, I had an RNA-PCR test, p24, and a duo combo test. In 90 days, I had a Western Blot and ELISA test, and all the test results came negative.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your problem and understand your concern. All the tests for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are negative at the initial level, and after 90 days, you are not infected with this virus. So do not panic. Pain at multiple sites can be due to other medical conditions that are psychological in origin because of excessive worry and anxiety. For white spots on the upper lips, get a consultation with a dermatologist to find its cause. Probably you have too much anxiety as to suffering from a severe infection. SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) and psychotherapy are helpful in such situations.

Thank you doctor,

Is it confirm that I am not HIV positive?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The tests that detect an early infection and viral load like p24, RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) are negative.

Hence, probably you should be sure that you are not having this infection at present.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

.. try to solve your query so that all your doubts are cleared. First, to get infected with HIV first your partner needs to be HIV positive. The chances of your partner being HIV positive depends on the type of partner. If your partner is a commercia...   Read full

What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil. The ...   Read full

Will HIV RNA, QL TMA be accurate after 21 days of exposure?

.. PCR test is accurate after 9 to 13 days after the risk exposure. It can be used to detect early infection with HIV when most other screening tests are not yet reliable. However, it is not a confirmatory test and an early screening with RNA PCR sho...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
