Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I have pain in my penis. Can I be infected with HIV?


 

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex 90 days back and my symptoms now are penis pain. The body pains, muscles pain, and my upper lips have white spots. Two months ago, I got a sinus surgery. I am afraid of HIV. After 65 days of the exposure, I had an RNA-PCR test done, p24 and a duo combo test. In 90 days, I had a Western Blot and ELISA test and everything came negative. I have a tonsils problem too.


Related Questions:
What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?
 

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
MD ( PSYCHIATRY) ., MBBS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your problem and understand your concern.

As all the test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are negative at the initial level and after 90 days, it means you are not infected with this virus. So do not panic.

Pain at multiple sites can be due to other medical conditions that are psychological in origin because of excessive worry and anxiety.

For white spots on the upper lips, get a consultation with a dermatologist to find the cause of it.

Probably you are having too much anxiety as to suffering from a serious infection.

In such situations, SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) and psychotherapy are helpful.


 

Thank you doctor,

Is it confirm that I am not HIV positive?

 

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
MD ( PSYCHIATRY) ., MBBS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The tests that detect an early infection and viral load like p24, RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) are negative.

Hence, probably you should be sure that you are not having this infection at present.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the treatment for penis pain due to balanoposthitis?
Query: Hello doctor, I had mild penis pain below the glans. The doctor checked and informed minimal balanoposthitis. I took Microdox 100 for 15 days, Zocon for seven days, Gabapentin for 15 days. There was a relief. He asked me to apply Onabet cream for 15 days. When I apply Onabet cream it relieves me but...  Read Full »
Dr. Sandeep Golla
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your concern is balanoposthitis by your description. It is due to a candidial yeast infection. Which will flare according to our immunity. It is not contagious and not harmful. Get your fasting and postprandial blood sugar and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) levels d...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having pain in penis after masturbating?
Query: Hello doctor, I pressed my penis hard while masturbating by something yesterday due to which my upper part of the penis is having pain. There is no scratch on the upper part, no problem in urine passing or bleeding but still paining. What can this be?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since there is no external injury as well as internal injury (normal passage of urine) I feel the problem is with muscle damage rather than anything. The simple muscle injury can be dealt with analgesics such as Ibuprofen 400 to 800 mg to be taken two to three times a d...  Read Full »
 
Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as follows: ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Dolo 650 MG Tablet - Uses | Dosage | Side Effects | Drug Warnings and Precautions
Dolo 650 is the most common medicine used during a fever and to relieve mild to moderate pain. Because of the tablets ab ...Read more »
I had vaginal bleeding after passage of big clot. What is it?
Hello doctor, My period came on the first of last month. 22 days later, my breasts were hurting. I was cramping but the ...Read more »
I have pain in neck, hand, and weakness due to degenerative changes. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with the degenerative changes in the cervical and many more things. I am attaching the MRI ...Read more »