Q. Which HIV test can be done nine days after possible exposure?

Answered by Dr. Kakkar S and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on Hiv Risk Factors or Hiv Testing? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I did deep kissing like nine days ago with a girl that had HIV. Of course, I knew that after. And while it was dark, I was kissing her body too but because I did not have condom we did not have sex. Is it possible to get HIV by kissing her body or contacts with a body rash or something like it? And, is it possible to do an HIV test after nine days? I already did it though.

Related Questions:

What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?
Will HIV RNA, QL TMA be accurate after 21 days of exposure?

Dr. Kakkar S

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern.

Kissing is safe as far as the risk of HIV is concerned unless she had oral sores or bleeding gums which may increase the risk. Kissing on the skin is also not a risk.

HIV is only transmitted through unprotected sex - either vaginal, anal or oral sex. Still, if you want to get tested you may take an antigen/ antibody screening test at four weeks for a conclusive result. At nine days it is possible to take an HIV RNA PCR test as it has a short window period of nine to 13 days. Regards.


Also Read Answers From:
Hiv Risk Factors Hiv Testing Hiv Rna Pcr Test

Related Questions & Answers


How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

 
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old boy. I had a partner for past 2 to 3 years. We performed sex 6 to 7 times. Last was before 14 months and then had a break-up. Now I see that she is HIV positive. Now I fear about HIV because there is high risk and I want to marry another girl. My symptoms are a sore...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Do not worry, I will solve your doubt. After around one year almost any test can rule out HIV conclusively. So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing. But still, you have investigated with chemilumiscence test that gives re...  Read Full »
 
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.