HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv testingI had unprotected sex, are HIV tests sufficient?

Are Elisa, RNA PCR and Tri-Dot sufficient to rule out HIV?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Nithila. A

Published At May 21, 2019
Reviewed AtOctober 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex with a girl, but a sperm has not come because I was inactive as I have drunk. This happened last month. After 23 days, I had RNA PCR(Ribonucleic Acid Polymerase chain Reaction), and ELISA(Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) both came negative. Then after 7th week, I had antigen, antibody test, which came back negative. In the 10th week, I went for Elisa test 0.4, and it was non-reactive. After completion of the 11th week, I went for Tri-Dot and that also came negative. Should I wait for one week, or is it sufficient for me? Please help me to come out of this situation.

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Guidelines says that you should repeat the test after 12 weeks of exposure, but because you have undergone test many times, you are almost sure that you do not have HIV. But it is better to repeat once after 12 weeks. You need not be anxious as most likely it turns to be negative as there is no hint of any symptoms and on previous test results.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

But I got allergy on my both outer thighs. Regarding it consulted HIV specialist and he told not to worry as this is not associated with HIV.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Allergy can occur because of many reasons, and your doctor has given you the right explanation. You are just a little more worried. Just relax and everything will be alright.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

