Q. Are Elisa, RNA PCR and Tri-Dot sufficient to rule out HIV?

Answered by Dr. Ramchandra Lamba and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Testing or Elisa Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex with a girl, but a sperm has not come because I was inactive as I have drunk. This happened last month. After 23 days, I had RNA PCR, and ELISA both came negative. Then after 7th week, I had antigen, antibody test, which came back negative. In the 10th week, I went for Elisa test 0.4, and it was non-reactive. After completion of the 11th week, I went for Tri-Dot and that also came negative. Should I wait for one week, or is it sufficient for me? Please help me to come out of this situation.


Related Questions:
Will HIV RNA, QL TMA be accurate after 21 days of exposure?
What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?
What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?
 

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
MD ( PSYCHIATRY) ., MBBS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Guidelines says that you should repeat the test after 12 weeks of exposure, but because you have undergone test many times, you are almost sure that you do not have HIV. But it is better to repeat once after 12 weeks. You need not be anxious as most likely it turns to be negative as there is no hint of any symptoms and on previous test results.

 

Thank you doctor,

But I got allergy on my both outer thighs. Regarding it consulted HIV specialist and he told not to worry as this is not associated with HIV.

 

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
MD ( PSYCHIATRY) ., MBBS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Allergy can occur because of many reasons, and your doctor has given you the right explanation. You are just a little more worried. Just relax and everything will be alright.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

 
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as follows: ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From