iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivAfter oral sex with an unknown girl, would I contract HIV?

Can I get HIV infection by a single exposure to unprotected oral sex?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 9, 2022
Reviewed AtDecember 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 31-year-old male. I had a sexual encounter with an unknown girl. I was involved in foreplay (I kissed her lips, sucked her boobs, and rubbed her genitals). She gave oral sex for half a minute without protection. I am not sure about her HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) status. I asked her multiple times, but she is saying I am not HIV positive, but she has multiple partners. I am now scared I can get HIV. Kindly help.

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus infection) by single unprotected oral sex are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. The other act is also almost nil. So if she is HIV negative, there is no chance of transmission of HIV. You can go for an HIV antibodies test now and after three months of exposure. How many days prior was this act?

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

The act happened about four to five days ago.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If there were no bleeding wounds in the oral cavity and she is HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) negative for sure, then the HIV transmission risk is almost nil. However, you can consult your doctor for further risk assessment and the need for PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). If required, PEP must be initiated as early as possible, not later than 72 hours of risk exposure.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response. She never did a test, but she says she does not have HIV. So my doubt is she may have the infection as she is involved with multiple partners. I consulted one of the doctors, and he told me PEP is not recommended in case of this exposure. What is your advice?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern. If she is HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) negative, there is no need for PEP ((post-exposure prophylaxis). Also, if there are no bleeding wounds in the oral cavity, there is no need to worry about PEP.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hiv risk factorshiv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

