ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I rely on negative HIV and western blot test reports after 56 days of exposure?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2022

Hello doctor,

How accurate are HIV tests done in the laboratory on the 56th day of exposure along with the western blot test? Both tests came negative. I took the flu vaccine 18 days before the test and had no symptoms except minor rashes.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

There is nothing to worry as your tests are negative, and you are free from HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

The exposure was unprotected vaginal sex. Therefore, the Ab and Ag test was done along with the western blot simultaneously.

I am attaching the complete reports. Today is the 71st day with no fever.

So here are my queries.

  1. Should I do the tests again after 90 days?
  2. Or should I undergo any tests in between this period?
  3. Does the flu vaccine that I took 18 days before testing could have any effect on the result?

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The test results are conclusive, and there is no interference with any vaccine in the results.

I want you to answer a few questions.

  1. Was the intercourse with a known female or a sex worker?
  2. Was she healthy?

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

She was not a sex worker. She is a housewife, has a son, and resides with her husband. She is an unfamiliar person to me. She had no skin diseases or rashes—no coughing for that brief period. Total exposure was of four to five minutes.

After 28 to 30 days, I felt feverish with a temperature of 98.0 degrees Fahrenheit to 98.3 degrees Fahrenheit for five to six days, which was when I took the flu vaccine, and the tests were done after 19 days of flu vaccine administration.

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As there were no signs of any infections, she is a family woman, healthy, and all your HIV tests after 56 days were negative. So there are no chances of HIV at all.

I suggest you to follow the instructions mentioned below.

  1. Take Arsenicum Album 30 CH (Centesimal Hahnemann's dilution) (homeopathic medication) four drops daily for three to six weeks.
  2. Take Kali Phosphoricum 30 CH four drops daily for three to six weeks. Kindly consult a specialist, talk to them and take the medications with their consent.
  3. Go for a regular walk daily.
  4. Do not worry. Stay relaxed.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


What test can I get for early detection of HIV?

Go for western blot test and HIV RT-PCR (real-time polymerase chain reaction) test to confirm the status of HIV ... After three weeks ...   Read full

HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
