ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Had test on day 12 of possible exposure. Is that reliable?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

Initially, I noticed four red rashes on my chest and neck. On the next day, I got another four rashes on my face and after two days, I got rashes on my hand and fingers. I also have mild fever and joint pain. All the symptoms have started after my treatment for herpes from a hospital. Do all my symptoms say something about HIV? Previously, I was tested negative for HIV on the 27th day of exposure.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send a few good quality photographs taken in a natural light to help you better.

Revert back with the photos to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

Thank you doctor,

The rashes are very light in color and are not clear in the image. They are light red in color.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It might be a case of adverse drug reaction (maculopapular rash) or Pityriasis rosea. If the rash is increasing, then stop the drug immediately.
  • What is the complaint in the rash? Do you feel any pain or burning or itching sensation?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

Hi doctor,

There is no itch or pain. I just have some little red dots.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it is a case of drug reaction. Please stop the drug immediately and take the following medications. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Tablet Teczine M (combination of Montelukast and Levocetirizine) twice daily for seven days.
  • Tablet Augmentin 625 mg (Combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) thrice daily for seven days.

Revert back after seven days to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

Thank you doctor,

I am taking the medicine suggested by you. I had also taken a HIV test after 12 days of possible exposure. The test copy was attached. I want to know whether my test is reliable. Or do I require further testing? At present, I am feeling swelling below my ear, possibly be a lymph node. It is rubbery and movable. Is it possible that I am having HIV?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • How is your rash?
  • No test is reliable at day 12. You need to go for repeat testing at week 4.


Hi doctor,

Rashes are still present, but the color has become very light. Does lymph node enlargement on back of ear indicate any infection?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please give me a few more details to help you better.

  • When did you notice the lymph node? Do you have any pain in that?
  • What is the size? Do you have any inguinal or axillary lymphadenopathy?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I feel pain due to wisdom tooth eruption. What can I do at the earliest to manage the pain?

.. gone through your question I can understand your concern. You need to use Hydrogen peroxidase 3% mouth wash. Make sure the concentration must not be more than that. You can also use antibiotics only after consulting your dentist. You can also pr...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
