iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivI received a non-reactive HIV test result. Please help.

Is it possible to contract HIV after unprotected oral sex?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 24, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am afraid of being HIV positive because I received a body massage at a spa three months back where I got a blowjob from a person. He is also male and he inserted a finger into my backside without safety measures. But I am afraid of being HIV positive. Then I undertook the HIV test this month and got the result as non-reactive. I am totally confused. Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. And through fingering also it is nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the fingers.

Anyway, the HIV antibodies test results after three months of last exposure are negative. It is conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. Therefore, there is no need for further HIV tests.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and take care.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I sweat a lot and am unable to eat due to a throat infection and body pain. Are there any issues? I am also unable to get into a relationship with my wife because I am afraid.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

These are non-specific symptoms and not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). The HIV tests are negative and conclusive. It may be due to anxiety. Just relax and forget the episode. Get involved in activities of your interest. Do yoga, meditation, and exercise. You can also consult your doctor for examination and management of your symptoms.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

oral sexhiv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

