iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivCan I become HIV positive from unprotected oral sex?

What are the chances of being HIV positive without vaginal or anal insertion?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. P. Reshma Gladys

Published At August 17, 2022
Reviewed AtDecember 1, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am around 32 years old and had sex on the 13th of the last month with an unknown girl; even though she is not a sex worker, she had multiple partners. I was involved in foreplay; I kissed her lips, sucked her breasts, and rubbed her genitals. She gave me oral sex for around half a minute without protection and rubbed my penis on her buttocks. However, there was no vaginal and anal insertion. I am unsure about her HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) status, even though she said she is not. After two days, I consulted a sexologist and took an HIV tri-dot test and other STD(Sexually Transmitted Disease) tests, which came negative. And then, after 20 days, I took the HIV-1 RNA (Ribonucleic acid) PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test, which was negative. Is there anything that indicates I am HIV positive? Kindly help.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I suggest a fourth-generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) rapid test at least four weeks after the unprotected exposure. If the result is negative, a confirmatory HIV rapid antibody test must be taken after three months of last exposure. The negative HIV tri-dot test taken two days after the exposure tells about your baseline HIV status (pre-existing). A negative HIV RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) is also quite assuring. But, still, you need to get tested per the HIV testing recommendations.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you for your reply, doctor.

Is there a chance that the HIV RNA can be wrong? Is the fourth generation HIV rapid and the duo test the same? Is there a chance of contracting HIV from oral sex? Kindly help.

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV RNA is a quite sensitive test, but the recommendation for HIV diagnosis is to test by a rapid antibody test. Yes, the fourth generation test is also for HIV antigen besides HIV antibodies. It carries a low risk of acquiring HIV, especially when there are oral ulcers, bleeding gums, or active oral lesions. If it is negative, there is no risk of contracting HIV. But, if unsure, follow testing recommendations.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Thank you for your reply doctor,

I would like to know more about the following: What is the fourth generation HIV test? What is the HIV RNA test? What are the testing recommendations for HIV?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

There are several tests available for HIV. One of them is the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) RNA (ribonucleic acid) test. It is usually recommended after a possible exposure. The typical characteristic of the test is that it detects the genetic material, not the antibodies. The test is mainly recommended for people having early symptoms of HIV and to rule out the possibility of a false positive or a false negative test. HIV fourth generation is the other test that detects the HIV antibodies and antigen and aids in the early detection of the infection. A fourth genration HIV test detects the HIV antibodies and p24 antigens. This test is reliable as it helps detect the antibodies a month after the person contracts them. Though several tests are available, people remain unaware of HIV. So, every individual must get tested for HIV at least once a year according to the guidelines.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hivunprotected sex

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

