iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivDo I have HIV risk if my peeled finger touched vaginal fluid?

What are the possibilities of contracting HIV through skin peeling on my nail edge?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 24, 2022
Reviewed AtDecember 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Last week I had protected sex with a woman. While that sex, there was a skin peeling on the edge of my nail. This peeling had occurred the day before sexual intercourse and got bleed. There was no bleeding during sexual intercourse, but there was a clotted wound. I did not put my finger in my partner's vagina. We did not have oral sex during sexual intercourse and there was no deep kissing. There was only a little kissing. My question is, can I get an HIV infection if the peeling on my finger touched my partner's vaginal fluid? Do I need to have a test? A week after sexual intercourse, I have a herpes infection on my lips. Is this a symptom of a disease?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Protected sex means no risk. A little kiss may cause HSV (herpes simplex), herpes, and STD (sexually transmitted disease). You must be under treatment for herpes.

Take capsule Acyclovir 800 mg of daily after food. The actual dose is six times a day. But it is not possible to maintain. So consultation with a dermatologist is advisable. No test is required for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). A test for HSV (herpes simplex) is required. Take IgG, IgM, and IgE from blood.

It is treatable but it is recurrent.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shah Sushma Kant
Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hiv risk factorshiv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

