Q. I am having headache and my period is late. Could it be a hormonal headache?

Answered by
Dr. Rajyaguru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 24 years old. I have a headache for about a week. When I move, I have pulsating headache, especially on the left side of my head and around my eyes. I use pills like Gelofen 400, Acetaminophen and Codeine, but I do not feel better. I am not sensitive to light and sound like migraines. I should have got my periods before three days, but I have not gotten yet. I never had hormonal headache before. Could it be a hormonal headache?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It can be a hormonal headache.
  • But, hormonal headache comes every time you have hormonal changes in your body. This episode of headache is first time for you I suppose.
  • To make a diagnosis of hormonal headache, we need to wait and see if it happens every time before your period.
  • I would suggest you tablet Topiramate 50 mg twice a day and Tablet Flunarin 10 mg (Flunarizine) at bedtime. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • If your headache persists for long, especially when you stop the above medicines, then please get an MRI brain done to rule out the other possible causes of headache.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it advisable to go for copper-T for hormonal imbalance and menstrual disorder?

.. not think the doctor has advised copper-T. I think she would have advised intrauterine hormonal device called LNG (Levonorgestrel) which contains hormone progesterone. It will regularise the cycles and control heavy flow and need not take oral med...   Read full


.. report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors...   Read full

Can headache occur as a side effect of BP medicine?

.. tell me in detail about your headache to help you in better way. What is the quality of your headache? Is it either pulsatile which means tis-tis or squeezing or aching? Do you have any associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, facial swe...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
