Q. What are the ways to reduce weight in a thyroid patient?

Answered by
Dr. C Elanchezhian
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
Published on Sep 05, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 68 years old, 1.87 m tall and 140 kg weight. I need to lose weight but it is very very difficult. My thyroid analysis is attached. Is this the reason? What should I do to lose weight at my age? Do I need Thyroxin? TSH 4.88 μIU/ml, free T4- Gen .3 0.96ng/dl.

Dr. C Elanchezhian

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you are overweight. Your BMI is nearly 40. Blood sugar high/HbA1C 7.9 increased, ask your diabetologist to adjust the dose (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Control BP.

But from your laboratory reports- T4 0.96 is low/TSH is 4.88 just increased. Hypothyroid state, plus overweight obese. So, if you add a tablet for thyroid, it will help to correct TSH and T4 level as well as lower your weight. You can add tablet Thyroxin 50 mg OD for three months.

Diet- Avoid spicy fatty food, take lots of green vegetables. Daily 45 minutes walking. Review with TFT results after three months with your body weight.

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


My thyroid medicine makes me sick. Should it be changed?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been diagnosed hypothyroid. I am currently taking WP Thyroid. I have taken Armour and Nature-thyroid. They all make me sick to my stomach. I tried adding generic T3 and it made my symptoms worse, that is, hair loss, cold hands and feet, weight gain, fatigue, GERD, and constipatio...  Read Full »

I am unable to lose weight although I eat less and be active. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 41 year old female. I am having pretty bad acne, slight periods (almost like spotting), unable to lose weight. I gained 10 lbs extra in the past year. Although I am eating 1000 to 1200 calories a day and I am active, I am not losing. I did some blood and saliva tests and here a...  Read Full »

Can thyroid problem be the reason for stress and anxiety?

Query: Hi doctor, I have TSH 6.01. My T3 and T4 are normal. I feel stressed with anxiety. I cannot sleep at night. Please help me.  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.