Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the mode of transmission of HPV virus other than sexual contact?

Answered by
Dr. V Srikanth Reddy
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

My HPV test results come back positive. I had intercourse only with my husband, and I am his only partner. Is there any other way this infection could have been transmitted. I get tested every two years. Could it have been dormant in one of us?

Dr. V Srikanth Reddy

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

What strain of HPV are you tested positive? Are those genital warts? Normal cutaneous warts can also cause genital infection, so it need not be sexually transmitted all the time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am not sure whether the test was done during my pap smear. No, I do not have genital warts as a symptom.

Dr. V Srikanth Reddy

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Pap smear test is done for confirmation of cervical malignancy. Positivity indicates that you have abnormal cells, and grading has to be known about whether it is due to HPV (human papillomavirus) infected cells or any dysmorphic cells.

Positivity does not mean malignancy, but you need to be screened every year to rule any changes of malignancy in the pap smear.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I understood. I am more interested in the HPV diagnosis and how it was transmitted.

Dr. V Srikanth Reddy

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HPV can be acquired through direct contact with skin or through the sexual route and also sometimes due to breakage of the skin barrier due to some frictions. It need not be a sexual route always. And in the majority of individuals it would be like subclinical infection where you cannot have any lesions as it causes lesions only in case of immunocompromised individuals.

If you test 100 women for pap smear, 40% of individuals can be positive even without sexual history indicating that other organisms can also mimic HPV on pap smear which are normal commensals of genital tract.

So for you if the HPV typing is done and if it is found to be HPV 16 or 18 you need to have regular screenings at regular intervals, and also there is an option of vaccination.

To conclude, HPV has many routes of transmission and among that sexual route is one. Other transmission can be through skin contact and fomites.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have irregular periods and waiting for pap smear. Should I worry about uterine or cervical cancer?
Had HPV and LEEP, bleed during sex, heavy periods, abdominal pain, fatigue and headaches. Is it cancer?
I was advised to get a Pap smear test done. Will it hurt?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a few warts on my leg and a barely noticeable wart on my penis. My doctor said that they look like HPV. He advised me to apply antifungal and steroid cream and wear condoms. The cream was not very effective even after four days. Can it be something other than HPV? Will condom...  Read Full »

Why was there blood during first sexual contact?

Query: Hello doctor, My fiance was fingering me and when he finished, his hand was bloody. When I pee it burns and now it just hurts. What should I do? Never had a PAP test for discussable reasons. Never had sexual activity before.  Read Full »

Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I do not show any signs or symptoms. Instead, I just want accurate information on the subject of HPV in a sexually active individual. I would like to know its role in throat cancer. Yes, I know it can cause it, but I would like to know more regarding numbers. Is it rare? What percent...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
