Q. Will HSV affect my daily lifestyle or marriage?

Answered by
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with HSV-1 four months back, HSV IgG was positive, and IgM was negative. I am a healthy person, and if I keep myself away from HIV, will I still have HSV outbreaks after 60 years of age? HIV is the only known immunocompromised state. Will a cold, flu, thyroid, diabetes, or any other general illness trigger HSV outbreak? Instead of Acyclovir 200 mg for five days, can I take a single dose of Famciclovir 1200 mg, when I get a sore? Will HSV affect my daily lifestyle? I am going to get married, so please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you are not immunosuppressed, then HSV (herpes simplex virus) outbreaks will not increase at 60 years or later.
  • General ill health can cause an outbreak, but thyroid disorders, diabetes, flu, and cold will not cause an outbreak. Sore outbreaks at any time without any reason.
  • For mild disease, there is no need of oral antivirals. Yes, you can take Famciclovir instead of Aciclovir.
  • HSV will not have any effect on your regular and married life. 70 % of normal individuals have an asymptomatic HSV-1 infection. So, there is no need to worry.

For further queries consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist

Thank you doctor,

How do I avoid immunosuppressive diseases? Please name the diseases that I should avoid. How do I keep myself healthy? I am not a smoker or drink alcohol, do I need to do any lifestyle changes? I have sores in my mouth and on my arm, I am attaching the pictures. Please see both the pictures and tell me about the sore. Can I take Famciclovir 1500 mg, at the time of symptoms? Is the dose harmful?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed the attached photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The oral cavity lesion seems to be cheek bite, while the other looks like insect bite reaction.
  • Avoid HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection, drugs like steroids, and others which can lower the immunity.
  • To maintain health, eat a balanced diet and avoid extramarital sex. No need to go for lifestyle changes.
  • Yes, you can take Famciclovir 1500 mg single dose at the time of the outbreak of herpes. It will not be harmful to you.

For further queries consult a cosmetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cosmetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

.. need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

I had oral sex. I am diagnosed with herpes type 1 & 2. I have flu like symptoms. Do I have HIV?

28 years, female, 2006 diagnosis DLBCL, after 8 rchop and radiation remission 2005 dhiarreas started, doctors said irritabile colon, 2006 - 2008 no dhiarreas (probably cause I was on high doses of medrol before and during rchop) 2010 dhiarreas are b...   Read full

Kindly interpret test results taken after erotic massage.

28 years, female, 2006 diagnosis DLBCL, after 8 rchop and radiation remission 2005 dhiarreas started, doctors said irritabile colon, 2006 - 2008 no dhiarreas (probably cause I was on high doses of medrol before and during rchop) 2010 dhiarreas are b...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
