Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I take I-pill five times in a month?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Can I take I-pill for five times in a month? I hope there will not be any major side effects because I am not taking any other contraceptive pills. Also, I do not want to use a condom. I read that the contraceptive pill should be started on the first day of the periods and taken one pill daily for 21days. But, my periods got over before 15 days. Can I start the contraceptive pill for 21 days from today?

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are already in your fertile period as on date and likely to have ovulated already.

If you have been involved with unprotected sex, then you should take an I-pill within 72 hours of the intercourse and need not repeat the I-pill every time you have sex in this cycle.

One I-pill shall be enough because in the next five to seven days post I-pill intake you should receive your withdrawal bleed and that would indirectly ensure that you are safe from getting pregnant.

It would mark the start of fresh cycle and then you can be started on low dose oral contraceptive pills from day 2 of your fresh cycle, which would be the day 2 of the withdrawal bleed following I-pill.

I-pill does have side effects and it can cause irregularity of your next two to three cycles making the cycles scanty or heavier.

More than one I-pill in a month should be avoided and it should only be used for emergency contraception purpose and not otherwise.

You may also consider female diaphragms or cervical caps if you do not prefer male condoms for protection. These are female condoms, which are safe as well and act as a barrier contraceptive.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?
I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?
My wife has spotting.There are no signs of pregnancy.Can this be the side effect of ipill?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it possible to have ovulation and period symptoms when on Depot?

Query: Hello doctor, My period started 12th of last month. I reviewed the Depo shot two days later. I had unprotected sex nine days later. He ejaculated in me several times. I thought I would be protected but I am also having symptoms of ovulation like high (hard) cervix with a sharp pain in my ovary, the...  Read Full »

How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?

Query: Hi doctor, I am going to get married in four months. We want to know whether there is any other way to avoid pregnancy other than using condoms or taking pills. I have seen somewhere on the internet that if we do intercourse for some particular period, then pregnancy can be avoided. Is it true? If ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
