ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal for a 2. 5 year old toddler to sleep too much?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 26, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a little concerned that my 2.5 year old toddler has been sleeping too much lately. He woke up at 4 AM the day before yesterday, but he was fine yesterday. We went to the regional center yesterday, where he played and we reached home by 2 PM. He went to sleep at 2.30 PM and has been sleeping since. He wakes up for a while and goes back to sleep. Is this normal? He has not eaten anything since 2 PM yesterday. We gave him water, as it is a hot day. He was prescribed Cefalexin, but he started having diarrhea, so the doctor told me to stop it. He had a cough and runny nose, for which the doctor gave him an injection three days back.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • It is not healthy for a child at this age to sleep so much, it can happen if the child has developed a viral infection, or it can be the effect of some drugs. You should ask your child if he has taken anything without informing you.
  • It is necessary to get the child examined by a doctor so that we do not miss any significant finding.
  • Give more fluids to the child. It would be better if you give glucose water as he has not eaten anything in a long time.

I hope this will help you.

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Sleep - a Miracle to Healthy Life

Sleep is a word that is defined differently by different people ... When a human is born, the baby is said to be kept sleeping for 12-15 hours, which is essential for his growth ...   Read full

How to get relief from nose block?

Three days back, I had lower back pain due to improper sleep ...  My doubts are, shall I continue Mucolite SR, Mondeslor in night as still I have cold problems (day before yesterday I had nasal congestion did vaporization in...   Read full

Why does my blood sugar levels increase after eating high carb or sugary foods?

Hba1c (hemoglobin A1C) is another way to diagnose diabetes ... When the fasting blood glucose lies between 6 to 69 percent, it suggests an impaired blood sugar level and after two hours of eating, when the ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
