ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The site of the bug bite has become red, swollen, and has some discharge. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2021

Hello doctor,

A bug had bitten me on my right leg three days ago. The site of the bite has become red, swollen, and I could notice some discharge. It is not getting better.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern.

According to the picture provided here (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), the affected area has become inflamed and swollen, and the color of the affected area has changed to red. I suggest you wash the affected area with soap and water regularly and apply an ice pack on that affected area to reduce swelling and itching.

The swelling may persist for seven days. Kindly keep the affected leg elevated to reduce the swelling. For itching, you can take antihistamines orally and apply Hydrocortisone topical cream on the affected area. And take tablet Flucloxacillin to prevent the infection.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Is Flucloxacillin a prescription medicine? Is it too early to start antibiotics?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

According to the picture provided here and according to your statement, your affected area has become infected. For an infected bug bite, Flucloxacillin is recommended.

Flucloxacillin is a prescription medication. So, you can collect topical antibiotic cream and apply it to your affected area instead of Flucloxacillin.

If the infection does not get better in the next two to three days after using topical antibiotic cream or ointment, you should start oral antibiotics like Flucloxacillin.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is causing severe allergic reaction to insect bites?

.. bites are harmless, though they feel uncomfortable and unpleasant. But some of the insect-like bee, wasp or as you mentioned sand mozzies may hurt and cause burning, swelling, pain, etc. Some peoples become allergic to such insect poison. They als...   Read full

Can I take Flucloxacillin for pain after wisdom tooth removal?

.. molar surgery, the swelling in jaw bone is common, and cure after 3 to 4 days. It is not due to infection but it is due to body defense reaction. So do not worry about this and wait at least four days after extraction. Amoxicillin is a most popula...   Read full

What has caused this swelling on my face, insect bite or allergy?

Is that due to some allergy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
