Q. What do raised insulin and cholesterol levels indicate?

Answered by Dr. Divakara P and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan

 

New
Do you have a question on Insulin or Diabetes? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I seem to have high cholesterol for the first time and high insulin levels. Please go through my reports and advise. Thank you.


Related Questions:
Diabetes and Eyes
Though the cholesterol is normal, is it necessary to take Ecosprin AV?
Is gym workout good for health and stress?
 

Dr. Divakara P
M.B.B.S., M.D
Diabetology, Endocrinology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Pain Medicine, Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through all your reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity). Only few abnormalities noted.

Raised insulin levels indicate that your body is becoming resistant to Insulin. It means that you are at risk of becoming diabetic in near future. The solution for raised insulin level is daily aerobic exercise like brisk walking, jogging, running, cycling or swimming for at least 30 minutes every day.

Elevated total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol are seen. Since the elevation is not much, also you are young (in report it was mentioned as 32 years) there is no need to start medication at present. Eat low calorie low cholesterol diet - avoid sweets, carbonated beverages, non-vegetarian food, junk food, cheese, butter and ghee. Eat more of fruits, vegetables and drink plenty of water. And do exercise as advised above.

Elevated platelet count with slight reduction in mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH) and mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC) is probably due to iron deficiency. For this the solution is eat iron-rich foods like jaggery, green leafy vegetables, peanuts and dates.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?
Query: Hello doctor, Recently, I have checked my lipid profile and sugar. The results are total cholesterol 229, HDL 53, LDL 150, BP 130/90 mmHg and sugar 104. Are these results fine? Let me know whether I have any heart disease. For cholesterol I am taking Triglize. Kindly give few suggestions to lowe...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your total cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood pressure is...  Read Full »
 
How can behavior with dogs be changed?
Query: Hi doctor, I have three kids and three dogs. Our dogs steal shoes from porch and wander outside fence. We all treat it as normal behavior and try to teach them peacefully. But they of course do not listen. And my husband hits them with shoes regularly trying to teach them not to steal shoes. It hap...  Read Full »
Dr. Lisa Barros Mascarenhas
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding the root cause of the dog stealing shoes, it is advisable mostly that dogs have pent up energy, so making sure they get a good aerobic exercise especially day time helps them to sober down along with 5 to 10 minutes of attention with giving a chewy toy or obje...  Read Full »
 
Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
Article Overview: This article emphasizes the impact of diabetes mellitus on oral health problems and its management.  Read Article »
Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Diabetologist

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body. As a result, the glucose level in the blood rises beyond normal which has an overall impact on the general health and oral cavity. Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus: It oc ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
Sepsis is a medical emergency, as it causes multiple organ failure. When the body's response to infection in the blood s...  Read more »
I have on and off acid reflux as well as mild dysphagia. Is this esophageal cancer?
Hello doctor,I am a 26-year-old male. I have been experiencing on and off acid reflux for a few weeks as well as mild dy...  Read more »
There is a hard lump under the nipple. I am afraid of breast cancer. How to proceed further?
Hi doctor, I am a 25-year-old female. I found a quarter-sized hard nonmobile lump under my nipple a day ago. Is that an...  Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From