iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHematologyiron defeciency anemiaCan iron deficiency anemia be improved with supplements in stomach or colon cancer patient?

Will iron supplements benefit in stomach or colon cancer?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 27, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 29, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

A week ago I made a complete blood test to check whether my iron deficiency was improving. I have used B12 and iron supplements. In addition to this, the doctor told me that I had a UTI and gave me pills. Though UTI did not seem like it has gone away, and another thing is that, after I am done with antibiotics (for seven days) I am seeing white lines on my stool (sometimes), and sometimes those stools are giving a green color to the water even if there are no white lines.

If I had stomach cancer or colon cancer, would my results improve with iron supplements and B12 pills? In the last few days, I lost my appetite (for no reason) though I still can eat food, no vomiting, no blood in stools. I do not know if this is because of the stress since I saw my stool like that.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. Your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) showing improvement in iron parameters and hemoglobin level. So your anemia is improving.

Read below answers for your questions:

In stomach cancer, if bleeding is mild then the result can improve with medicines. If cancer leads to more bleeding in stool then only it is difficult to improve results with supplements.

Your attached stool image mostly is showing mucus in stool. Stress also can lead to such a presentation like loss of appetite, pain in the abdomen, etc., which is called functional bowel problem. So with yoga and meditation, you can get relief from stress. If needed, you can consult a psychiatrist for counseling. I suggest you investigate with stool routine micro examination and occult blood test for further work up in your case. You can be prescribed probiotic tablet and Rifaximin for your case. If no improvement, then colonoscopy can be planned.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

