HomeAnswersDermatologyjock itchWhat is the best way to treat jock itch?

Jock itch on my inner thighs turned more red on using Betnovate cream. Please help.

Share


Answered by

Dr. Shama Naaz

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At December 8, 2020
Reviewed AtAugust 28, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have an itchy red patch jock itch on my inner thighs for the past four weeks. I have tried using Cloben G, Candid B, and Betnovate as prescribed by the doctor. After using these medicines, it has grown and turned out red. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Shama Naaz

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Jock itch is caused due to fungal infection. It is also called tinea cruris. First, I suggest you stop taking the above-mentioned creams because they contain steroids. It causes severe and resistant skin infections that are difficult to be treated. You can use antifungal creams containing Luliconazole twice daily over the infection for two weeks. Have a follow-up after two weeks.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have started using Luliconazole cream 1%. I have stretch marks on the affected area. Please suggest a medication. I am following the precautionary measures mentioned above.

Answered by Dr. Shama Naaz

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Try to focus on healing the fungal infection and after resolving the active lesion, you can treat the stretch marks. Please mention whether you have any liver, kidney problems, hypertension or diabetes.

Treatment plan

You can apply Amrolstar cream (Amorolfine) during day time after cleaning the area. Apply Pilzban cream (oxiconazole) during nighttime.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any kidney problems, hypertension or diabetes.

Answered by Dr. Shama Naaz

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can apply the topical medication as mentioned above and you can take an antihistamine tablet if you have itching. Have a follow-up with the reports of the LFT (liver function test) so that oral antifungal treatment can be given.

Treatment plan

You can apply the cream as mentioned above. If you have severe itching, you can take Desloratadine 5 mg after taking food.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

As mentioned above, I have started using the prescribed medications. But there is no improvement till now. My redness got worse and I have increased itching now. I have not taken any antihistamine tablets. I have done the LFT test. All the parameters are normal except I had an alkaline phosphatase of 52 U/L. Please suggest.

Answered by Dr. Shama Naaz

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the LFT report and it is fine. You have redness and itching due to usage of steroid creams and it has made your skin thin and sensitive. Even after applying antifungal creams, you have redness and itching. If it causes more itching, then stop applying antifungal creams for now. You can use MF Sudif cream (Mometasone with Fusidic acid) twice daily on the red areas for three days and then stop it. Have a follow-up after three days. You can take Desloratadine 5 mg at night. After getting subsided from redness, you can start using anti-fungal creams.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My redness and itching got reduced after using MF Sudif cream and Desloratadine. But still, I have my stretch marks. Can I start using Amrolstar and Pilzban? Please suggest.

Answered by Dr. Shama Naaz

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your redness and itching got subsided. But still, you have stretch marks. You can consult a dermatologist for having a proper evaluation of your condition.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shama Naaz
Dr. Shama Naaz

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

jock itchoxiconazole

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

