Q. USG report shows 3 mm calculus with mild nephrosis and dilated ureter. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from kidney stones problem for the past four days. I took an ultrasound scan test. In the report, it mentioned that tiny 3 mm calculus is seen in the upper pole of the left kidney. Mild hydronephrosis is noted on the left side with dilated ureter due to obstructing 4.5 mm calculus in the lower ureter.

Doctor prescribed me Dytor, Aceclofenac and Paracetamol, Drotavarine Hydrochloride and Mefenamic acid tablets. But, today again my sharp abdominal pain is seen. What to do? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Stones smaller than 6 mm are likely to pass without any intervention. Those that are larger than 6 mm or which cause severe pain, vomiting, or fever need surgical removal (endoscopic). In your case, the stone should pass in a few days time. If pain recurs, you can go for admission and flush therapy (intravenous fluids to flush out stone) for one or two days.

You can stop either Aceclofenac or Mefenamic acid as both are pain killers. Take either of the two. Also, add Capsule Urimax 0.4 mg (Tamsulosin and Dutasteride) once daily for five days, this may relax your ureter and help decrease the pain.

Repeat USG (ultrasound) after five to seven days to confirm the stone passage.

Thank you doctor,

Can I experience the passing of stone? Will it go out wholly or will it scatter into pieces and go out without causing pain?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, when the stone passes from ureter into the bladder, there may be a sharp pain followed by sudden relief, with or without one or two drops of blood in the urine. It then passes out through urethra easily. Sometimes you may not notice unless you urinate into a urine pot.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?


Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full


I was constipated for a few months, but now I have constant diarrhea ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
