iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOphthalmology (Eye Care)laserShould I stop weight training after laser eye surgery?

Can weight training be done after laser eye surgery?

Share
Can weight training be done after laser eye surgery?


Answered by

Dr. Asif Manzoor

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At April 16, 2019
Reviewed AtMay 28, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been doing weight training for six months but recently my eye specialist told me to not lift heavy weights because I had laser treatment for retinal holes three years ago. So, should I stop weight training completely or should I drop the weights? Currently, I am doing deadlifts. So what should be the maximum safe limit to protect retina?

Please help.

Answered by Dr. Asif Manzoor

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query.

There is no limit of weight lifting as such. But usually heavy weight lifting or strenuous exercise is banned if there are untreated breaks. If breaks are secured with a sufficient laser that usually takes one to two weeks for maximum effect. But there is always a risk of new retinal break formation that is caused by vitreous detachment. If vitreous is detached completely and there is no break, you can workout freely. There is no sharp line of weight. These are just protective measures and varies from patient to patient. Continue exercise but do not stretch urself too much and protect your eyes from any trauma or injury.

Hope this helps.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Asif Manzoor
Dr. Asif Manzoor

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

laserexercises

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

