Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can decrease in hemoglobin and sudden weight loss happen due to low LDL?

Answered by
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been on Lipitor 40 mg and Trilipix 135 mg for nine months, and now my LDL is 42 dropped from 140 together with weight loss. Four months ago my hemoglobin decreased to 9.5 but had some recovery recently to 10.5. My weight at present seems to be stable at around 58 kg (height 1.62 m). I still feel energetic but sometimes worried and anxious. Are these the result of very low LDL? or Is there any relationship?

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Your LDL is reduced because of medication. Your anxiety is not due to medication. Similarly, this medication also does not affect hemoglobin. So these things are not associated with this lipid-lowering drug. I hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Is my LDL value too low? Any problem with this? I heard the ideal LDL is around 70 and is my Hb 10.5 is ok for my age?

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. No need to worry for low LDL level. Yes, your hemoglobin is low. It should be above 12 for your age. So start the iron tablet and iron-rich foods. I will be happy to help you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
High Hemoglobin Levels: Is It Dangerous?
Do I need to take medicine for high levels of LDL?
Hemoglobin, RBC, and WBC are going down rapidly. What can be the reason?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is cholesterol level of 299 too high?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently, I have checked my lipid profile and sugar. The results are total cholesterol 229, HDL 53, LDL 150, BP 130/90 mmHg and sugar 104. Are these results fine? Let me know whether I have any heart disease. For cholesterol I am taking Triglize. Kindly give few suggestions to lowe...  Read Full »

Why am I always hungry and thirsty?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 19 year old female. My height is 5 feet and 6 inches, and my weight is 160. For the past month, I have been experiencing weight loss, increased hunger, increased thirst, and frequently need to go to the bathroom to pee out large amounts. My skin has become dry. I have also lost...  Read Full »

I have weight loss due to digestion issues. How to gain the weight back?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from digestion issues, mostly bloating, from more than seven months. While taking medicines, I was feeling fine, and once I stopped them, my symptoms recurred. My present symptoms include indigestion, constipation, improper motions, low appetite, weight loss, inabilit...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
