Q. Is it normal to have peroneal palsy after tibial fracture?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had a tibial shaft fracture and the doctors placed an intramedullary rod for the recovery. It has been two weeks. SLR and knee flexion are good. But, I am unable to actively dorsiflex. My doctor said it could be a common peroneal palsy and suggested for a nerve conduction test after four weeks. Is it normal to have common peroneal palsy after fracture? Can it be cured?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Tibial shaft fractures are usually not known to cause peroneal nerve palsy.
  • Did you have the problem with dorsiflexion of the foot before the rod was placed? This may have been difficult for you to remember, but your doctor should have checked and documented this in his notes. Simple great toe dorsiflexion and sensations on the top of your foot would have sufficed.
  • Was there severe pain and swelling following the fracture? Did you feel extreme pain if somebody touched your toes or moved them and you needed to be dosed up on pain killers? I ask this as this is the second cause of loss of dorsiflexion called compartment syndrome (increased pressure within a confined body part).
  • Lastly, when the nail is placed the leg is put up on a stirrup. If this is not padded properly, then you can get nerve palsy. You need to furnish me the information to help you further.
  • Also, nerve conduction study (NCS) should be done at six weeks rather than four weeks, especially if no recovery is occurring. This means that the recovery may take up to two months or may never happen.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it normal to have peroneal palsy after tibial fracture?

.. fractures are usually not known to cause peroneal nerve palsy. Did you have the problem with dorsiflexion of the foot before the rod was placed? This may have been difficult for you to remember, but your doctor should have checked and documented...   Read full

Is it normal to have muscle twitches all over my body?

I would also recommend checking vitamin B12 plasma levels for possible deficiency and performing nerve conduction studies in order to examine your muscles and nerves ...   Read full

Does my X-ray show that both elbows are broken?

.. fractures in both elbows but that is where a detailed description is needed (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If you look at the radial head and neck area (the bone in the elbow that is on the outside or thumb side and had a round ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
