Q. Can hypothyroidism cause a decrease in platelet counts?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had my TSH 7.59 mIU/L before one month. Now my TSH is 5.9 mIU/L. But my platelet count was reduced to 127,000 per microliter of blood.

About two weeks ago, I got RPOC after abortion. Now again I have done a CBC. This time also, I had my platelet count 127,000 per microliter of blood and there are few giant platelets present. What is it?

Is it normal to have low platelet count after abortion? Other parameters are in the safe range. I was taking Thyrodinum 3x (homeopathy) till last week.

I always take homeopathy medicines. Can hypothyroidism cause any decrease in platelet counts?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Temporary viral infection, dengue, malaria, uremia, splenomegaly, bacterial infection are some of the causes that lead to a decrease in platelet count. So, if there is any clinical complaint present, then let me know about that for giving more comment.
  • Drink a lot of water and papaya can be taken more.
  • I advise you repeat CBC (complete blood count) after three days and if any unusual bleeding occurs, then consult a doctor immediately.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

.. CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine. This ...   Read full

I have fever, red rashes, and low platelet count. Is it dengue fever?

Also, my platelet count was 79,000 ... And any viral infection can cause low platelets count, and dengue is known for it ...   Read full

From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.

If these tests are positive, then you will need a water deprivation test for a day, which will confirm that it is diabetes insipidus ... ¬†This condition is called as diabetes insipidus ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
