ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the duration of Fertyl M and Hey Forte Plus tablet for infertility?

Answered by
Dr. Aditya Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 05, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 30-year-old married male. Me and my wife are trying for a baby but not able to concieve. I did semen test, sperm count was 84 million, morphology 60 percent, and 40 percent viable but motility was very low five percent rapid progressive, and 10 percent slow progressive. So the doctor gave Fertyl M and Hey Forte Plus tablet (twice per day) to take every day. I am consuming for the past two and a half months and trying for a baby. How long I need to continue these tablets, and when will it be effective?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, these medications take one sperm cycle (around two months to act). As you have already taken for two and a half months, repeat the semen analysis test to see the improvement. Further course can then be decided accordingly.

Thank you doctor,

I did semen test again after taking three months medicine still motility shows low. Kindly advise shall I continue same tablets or else needs to change medicine. Please see the attached report.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Motility is increased from previous reports but still less. In my opinion, you shall discuss with treating doctor regarding change of medicines. CoQ LC and Addyzoa combination is one option to go with. Hope this solves your query. Feel free to ask if you have any further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Dr.C Sharath Kumar

MBBS.,Ph.D (Male Infertility).,M.S   Read full

How can I conceive with polycystic ovaries?

I would suggest to consult a gynecologist and take proper following medication, once your doctor has examined you and have ruled out any other cause she may start you on Progesterone pill to support the pregnancy, Clomiphene citrate to help induce th...   Read full

Is it advisable to try for pregnancy right after cervical polyp removal?

As blood is not a good medium for sperms, sperm motility is reduced or stopped by blood components ... You can try for pregnancy, but when there is blood with a raw area in the cervical canal, sperm...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
