HomeAnswersUrologymasturbationDo I need to worry about penis pain post-masturbation?

How can a patient who frequently masturbates overcome penis pain and erection problems?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 6, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 5, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 21 years old and have a question regarding my penis. I noticed that I had slight pain after frequent masturbation. However, my penis does not become erect, and I have slight bruising. Should I be worried about it?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you will have pain and inflammation of the penile skin due to friction. However, it is normal; you do not need to worry about it. I suggest you avoid masturbation for a week and give it time to heal.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor for the reply,

Does the vein that goes to my testicle look like a varicocele? How long would it take for the slight bruising to go away?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the attached images (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), the inflammation on the penis tip causes pain while passing urine. As varicocele does not cause pain in the penis, it causes pain in the scrotum. Regarding varicocele, you will only come to know with an ultrasound of the scrotum, which will also show the grade of the varicocele. The inflammation will go away if you avoid masturbation and let it heal. Next, I suggest you undergo a scrotum ultrasound for the varicocele's diagnosis and grading.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil
Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Urology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

