Q. Would it be dangerous to take Cardarine while on Nardil?

Answered by Dr. Danish Qureshi and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Medicine To Lose Weight or Bupropion? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am currently on 90 mg of Nardil (Phenelzine), which has proven to be a miracle drug for me. I have found over the years that many drugs you are supposed to avoid while on MAOIs are really acceptable. For instance, in order to counteract the daytime sleepiness side effect, I am actually on a small dose of Wellbutrin (Bupropion), which is supposedly contraindicated with Nardil. But, I take it just fine with no impact on blood pressure. In fact, I have never had a hypertensive response. Over the years, my weight has increased due to the Nardil and I am looking to do something drastic about this and very soon. Specifically, I want to do a short run cycle of Cardarine (GW501516) in order to lose weight, while preserving muscle. Would it be dangerous to take this while on Nardil? By all accounts my levels of MAOI are pretty low.


Related Questions:
I suffer from headaches, insomnia, depression and anxiety. Please help.
What is the treatment option for Parkinson's disease other than Levodopa?
What medicine should I avoid while taking Lithium and Quetiapine?
 

Dr. Danish Qureshi
M.B.B.S., M.D
Pharmacology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • Yes, you are right. Bupropion is contraindicated with MAO inhibitors (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) as it may cause seizures.
  • Daytime sleepiness is very hard to avoid, but you may try some natural stimulants like green tea and if needed you can go for coffee. Also, if it is well tolerated by you then it is not a big concern right now. But, you can always try to stop Bupropion and try some other stimulants as I mentioned.
  • Cardarine is a drug that binds to the PPAR (peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor), which then increases the expression of genes involved in the expenditure of energy. In other words, Cardarine activates the same genetic pathways that are involved in exercise, hence you lose weight.
  • Surely, Cardarine does not interfere with MAOI pathway and no interaction has been reported with Phenelzine. But, for your information I want to tell you that this drug has been abused by athletes for long.
  • The drug development was halted by GSK (Glaxosmithkline), because animal testing showed that the drug caused cancer to develop rapidly in several organs. There are some articles in favor of its use, but I personally do not recommend.

For further information consult a pharmacologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pharmacologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the treatment option for Parkinson's disease other than Levodopa?
Query: Hi doctor, I feel extreme fatigue in the morning. I have tremor and right leg tingling. I am experiencing brain fog, Parkinson like symptoms but I did not feel any improvement with Levodopa. My manganese levels are high. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to assure you that do not worry as everything is going to be fine soon. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine concerns.  Read Full »
 
What could be the cause of ventricular fibrillation?
Query: Hello doctor, My 29 year old brother had a pacemaker placed three years ago after survival from a sudden cardiac arrest. Doctors found the cause of the cardiac arrest to be a ventricular fibrillation. Last week was the first time he received a shock from his pacemaker, that is, exactly three years...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ventricular fibrillation, the commonest cause is coronary artery disease. The other causes are dilated cardiomyopathy or low heart function. What is his ejection fraction? Low ejection fraction due to any reason like coronary artery disease or others can lead to v...  Read Full »
 
What adverse effects would low random blood sugar level have in a heart patient?
Query: Hello doctor, My mother, aged 64, has ischemic cardiomyopathy. Her angina and breathlessness are reduced, and they only occur when she exerts herself. But, she is feeling nauseous and dizzy even though she takes food every two hours. Her random blood sugar test is done, and the values are between...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, your mother seems to have issues with her blood sugar and thyroid together along with the heart problems. This makes a vicious circle leading to symptoms getting interrelated thereby creating a worse scenario. She is having high TSH (thyroid-stimulating horm...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms