ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is sexual abstinence for three months necessary after a miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a miscarriage two weeks back. The baby had no heartbeat or growth even after nine weeks. So, the doctor gave me tablets for abortion. And she advised taking rest and abstinence from sex for three months. I am confused about that because I am eager to have a baby now. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

Sorry to hear about the loss. Hope God gives you all the mental strength to face it.

  • Also, the hormones of this pregnancy will take some time to disappear, you do not want them to overlap the next pregnancy. You are young, the best time for pregnancy is 19 to 35 years, so you have a lot of time.
  • Miscarriage without seeing the baby's heartbeat means, there was some genetic problem with the baby. Do not bother to find the cause. Genetic problems are like accidents, they will usually not repeat. They are due to causes which cannot be treated and they will not be seen in next pregnancy.
  • Your chances of next healthy pregnancy are 97 %. Am not saying this to console you, but this is a fact.
  • I suggest taking tablet Folic acid daily, one tab from a month before you try to get pregnant. This will reduce miscarriage chances, and it is good for the baby.
  • Before you try for next pregnancy, I suggest doing the following tests.
  1. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars.
  2. Serum thyroid.
  3. Complete blood count.
  4. Urine routine.
  • These are few simple causes that can cause miscarriages or affect the baby's growth. We advise these even before your first pregnancy.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please help me lower my blood sugar levels.

According to your HbA1C, it is recommended that you start Insulin glargine pen, once daily at bedtime ... Repeat your HbA1C after three months, and then we can see what more is needed ...   Read full



Pregnancy and Birth


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
