Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it possible to get pregnant without penetration?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had sex with my partner last month, after the third day of my periods. There was no intercourse and also we used condoms. My period date was 2nd of this month but did not get my period. Then I consumed Primolut N for three days thrice daily. Today is the 8th day after the last dose. I have back pain, cramps, and also abdominal pain. I also ate papaya this week. I also did a home pregnancy test but the results are negative. But I do not understand why periods are not coming. I am very tensed. Is there any chance to get pregnant? Please help.

Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you had sex on the third day of menses then there is no chance of pregnancy. Periods can be delayed due to stress. And even due to taking Primolut N. You need to wait for five more days. I think the period should come in these five days. Do not worry as the pregnancy test is also negative.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I had sex on 3rd day when my period was over. So even is there a chance to get pregnant without penetration? Because from two-three days I am having severe back pains and cramps. I am tensed.

Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you had dry sex without penetration then there is no chance of pregnancy at all. If you have penetration sex and ejaculation happened during your period then also there is no chance of pregnancy because it is safe and ovulation does not happens during menstruation and at first five days after menstruation.

For pregnancy to happen ovulation and ejaculation inside the vagina are a must. If one is not there than there is no chance of pregnancy.

When no ejaculation, then there is no sperm to fertilize the ovum. And if you had sex on the first five days of the period then there is no ovum to fertilize by sperm. So no sperm and no ovum then there is no pregnancy. Do not worry.

Cramps can be the early sign of periods. You also had taken Primolut N and cramps can be due to tablets also. You had taken tablets in higher dose also. So you may need to wait for more after tablets. That is why I asked to wait for five more days for the period.

Do drink more water. Cramps may decrease.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My pregnancy tests are repeatedly negative. Could I still be pregnant?
I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?
My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My period is due in three days. Is there still a chance I can get pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor,Today I had unprotected sex with my partner. In just three days my period is due. He pulled out and I am sure he did not come inside me. Is there still a chance I can get pregnant? Please help.  Read Full »

I have missed period with white vaginal discharge after sex. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old sexually active female. I have missed my period date this month by eight days today. I had sexual intercourse 10 days after periods following which I took an Unwanted 72 two days later. I got my period last month. Following this, I had protected sex (condom). I have...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Though she takes Doxinate tablet once a day, she still has vomiting. Also, she often gets a stomach pain which eases in five minutes. We have discussed with the gynecologist about these issues and he had suggested a full abdominal ultrasound. In the ultra...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
