ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly look at my brain MRI and explain.

Answered by
Dr. Chitrangada
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 07, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had an MRI of the brain and received the following finding: Questionable punctate area of altered signal gray-white matter interface left parietal lobe. What does that mean?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Punctate areas could indicate many things like hemorrhage, chronic infarct, etc. Can you please mention a few things? What was the indication for MRI? In the report, they must have mentioned the area to be T2W hyperintense or hypointense, better if you can share a copy of the report. I will be glad to help. Take care.

Thank you doctor,

I would like to know the meaning of the bottom two findings in the report that I have attached.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sharing the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). These punctate areas in the left parietal lobe can be concerning for small vessel or lacunar infarcts. The second impression showing volume loss of the hippocampus is a sign of mesial temporal sclerosis which is associated with a seizure disorder and needs clinical correlation. If you have any difficulty please feel free to discuss. Take care.

Thank you doctor,

Can you please explain in simpler terms? Should I be concerned? I was in a MVA14 years back and suffered a TBI, as a result, three years back I was diagnosed with epilepsy. Could this explain the second finding?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The second finding is a disease entity which is seen in epilepsy. These findings do not need any active or surgical intervention. These would be more or less constant and would not change with time. Therefore, I feel that considering the report, you just need to continue with the medication regimen. Take care.

Thank you doctor,

What does this mean (These punctate areas in the left parietal lobe can be concerning for small vessel or lacunar infarcts) in simpler terms? Should I be concerned?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It refers to abnormal focal area which is due to small vessel infarct.

Thank you doctor,

But what does that mean?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is nothing in your scan that requires immediate attention.

Thank you doctor,

It just worried me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is okay to be worried, just that once you know how to deal with it you would be sorted.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is PET scan necessary for epilepsy diagnosis?

 Does anti-epileptic drug cause lot of side effect ... All anti-epileptic medication comes with some side effects and one has to choos...   Read full

MRI of which body parts will best reveal spondyloarthropathy?

.. unable to find the attachment. It is good to know that you are doing well on Sulfasalazine only. But if you are doing well and have no symptoms with normal blood tests, I will not recommend MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) to be repeated. T...   Read full

How can I prevent my childhood epilepsy from resurfacing?

.. your query and understand your concerns. I am sorry to inform you that currently, medications are the only effective option to prevent further occurrence of seizures. I am glad to note that there is a response with medication. So, you need to fol...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
