ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My red blood cell level is high. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 04, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My CBC test showed RBC level as 7.1. Doctors told me that this value is high. The MCV is 56.8 and MCH is 15.4 which are low. I used to smoke when I did the first test. When I went for the test again after 2 months, I had quit smoking. Even then the result was the same. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your CBC (Complete Blood Count) reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity)

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  • Your RBC count is high and this condition is called as polycythemia.
  • Polycythemia is usually present in high altitude conditions, or in people with lung damage or smokers with lung damage.
  • Two months is a short time for the lungs to recover. That is the reason why the results remained the same even after two months after you had quit smoking.
  • However, additionally, you appear to have iron deficiency anemia.
  • Correction of iron deficiency is necessary and repeat test can be done after 3 months.
  • Reticulocyte count test after 15 days after start of treatment will confirm your body response to iron therapy. 
  • You need to quit smoking completely and also start iron therapy.

For further queries, consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have increased white cells, proteins, leucocytes and epithelial cells in my urine?

The urine report shows white cells of 60 to 80 WBCs per high power field ... Thank you doctor, I am worried about her high RBC count ... A hemoglobin level is more ...   Read full

Please provide opinion on my complete blood count report.

.. the mentioned history hemoglobin level is low and MCV (mean corpuscular volume) is high, So macrocytic anemia is present (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The cause for which has to be ruled out. Hypothyroidism, vitamin B12 deficie...   Read full

Is it possible to get high RBC in blood test due to fasting?

Hello doctor, I had a blood test done two months back and my RBC was 60, hemoglobin 172, and hematocrit 51, which were all high especially RBC ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Depression is one of the commonest psychiatric problems in the general population. About 10 % of men and more than doubl...  Read more»
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Most of us wonder if there is a way to celebrate the holiday season during the COVID-19 pandemic safely. Here are some i...  Read more»
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter
This article discusses a few tips to manage and protect your skin during winter.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.