ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have speech problems after suffering an assault on my head. How long will it be there?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 15, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 20-year-old. I suffered an assault to my head nine months back and have not felt myself since that. I am still having some speech problems and other symptoms, as noted down below. I have been reading a lot online about this post-concussion syndrome as these symptoms are similar to the ones I have been experiencing. I wanted to know if language and communication problems such as speech problems which I am experiencing are symptoms of PCS (post-concussion syndrome)? And if so, how long will it take me to recover from them? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Speech disorders are a known symptom of post-concussion syndrome. But I would recommend performing a brain MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) to exclude any possible brain damage. I would also recommend checking thyroid hormone levels for possible imbalances. If all the above tests result normal, I suggest starting Sertraline or Fluvoxamine, coupled with Ginkgo Biloba and Magnesium supplements to help improve your situation. Physical activity (recreational sports, yoga, etc.) can help too. I hope this was helpful.

Hello doctor,

Thank you.

Do speech problems with post-concussion syndrome go away with time? How long do these things take to go? I am currently waiting to have an appointment with a neurologist, so hopefully, I will have a scan then. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, the situation improves within some months. But, it also depends on the MRI results (if there is brain damage or not). In the case of brain damage, the outcome is not so favorable. Anyway, I would recommend following the tips mentioned above and discuss with your doctor the above-mentioned medications and supplements. I hope this was helpful. Please get back if you have further doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the chances of getting brain damage due to stress?

So I was wondering that could prolonged intense stress like that induce some damage to the brain or nervous system which can result in chronic fatigue ...   Read full

MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

.. you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

Could severe headaches be due to brain damage?

I want to know if this might be happening because of damage to my brain or something ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
