ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Would it be fine to take prEP with one kidney?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had sexual intercourse with a girl last night and the condom broke. I went to get tested today and was told to come back in 10 days to check for HIV. I was suggested to take prEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) for HIV prevention. I did not mention to the doctor that I have one kidney as I did not know it affects the kidneys. My question is, would it be fine to use prEP considering that I have one kidney? Am I at a high infection risk? Thank you and looking forward to your reply.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • If you were having intercourse with some unknown female and condom broke then in such case you are at risk and post-exposure prophylaxis is a good option to prevent the infection.
  • If you have one kidney, then that is not a big issue provided your renal function tests are in normal. Get blood urea and serum creatine done and if that comes normal, then no need to worry.
  • HIV RNA PCR is a test that can detect the infection as early as 7 to 10 days of exposure. The accuracy is about 99%. So, I would suggest you continue with prophylaxis and get the test done after a week.
  • You are at risk, but there is no need to panic. First of all, we are not sure about the status of the girl. We are just assuming and this is the basis of the prophylaxis treatment.
  • Get the test done at seven days and no need to worry. In most cases, it comes negative. Remain relaxed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

Is this low risk ...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.


Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

.. try to solve your query so that all your doubts are cleared. First, to get infected with HIV first your partner needs to be HIV positive. The chances of your partner being HIV positive depends on the type of partner. If your partner is a commercia...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
