ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to fly when I am 23 weeks pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Deepika Joshi Khare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had my second anomaly scan at 18 weeks and the reports showed the impression that the placenta is at posterior wall mid and lower part grade I. The lower margin of the placenta is 3 cm away from internal os. Also, there is a breech presentation. What does it mean? The doctor told me to take bed rest and to avoid heavy work and sexual intercourse and keep an eye on any kind of vaginal bleeding. I am really tensed about the condition. Is it life threatening for my baby and me? What other precautions do I need to take? Should I go for another ultrasound after one month to check whether the placental position has improved or not? Also, I am a working woman and need to travel approx 40 km daily. What should I do? Also, I wanted to ask if I can fly at around 23 weeks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Breech presentation at this gestational age has no significance. The placenta is 3 cm from os means that it is slightly in the lower segment.

No need to take bed rest. Just avoid jerky traveling. It is not life-threatening. There is a slightly increased risk of bleeding. It will ascend in future.

Get a repeat ultrasound few days prior to traveling. If everything is fine, then you can travel. A flight journey is safe in the second trimester.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I just found out I am pregnant. Is there any risk of malformation from Minoxidil?

I just found out my urine pregnancy test is positive ... I might be in the early weeks of pregnancy ...   Read full

I am 15 weeks pregnant. Is it safe to go for a swim?

.. know swimming before pregnancy, then you can do it in pregnancy also. Have few precautionary steps. If you do not have a risk of threatened miscarriage, low lying placenta or other complications, then there is a need to avoid overexertion in pregn...   Read full

I have conceived after trying for five years. Should I be on bed rest?

.. you doing? There is a big misconception in the minds of many patients and sadly some doctors too, that rest is going to help pregnancy a lot. Let me explain. I do not see any risk factors in you. The age of 34 years is not too high. We do advise c...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
