ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long does a minor prostate injury take to heal?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with acute prostatitis. I am experiencing pain and burning sensation in the perineum and anus while urinating, especially at night. My test reports for STD and urine analysis came back negative. I am currently taking tablet Bactrim. My query is, how long does it take for the minor prostate injury to heal?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Prostatitis is inflammation of prostate gland leading to increased frequency, urgency, and difficulty in passing urine along with deep perineal pain or discomfort. The accurate diagnosis is made through semen culture, and I hope you got this test done. Usually, the results of urine cultures are negative despite the prostate having bacteria.

As you are already taking antibiotics, doing culture is not advised.

I suggest you continue taking Bactrim (Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim) for four weeks. If symptoms persist after four weeks, then revert to guide you for treatment.

Kind regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Does injury cause inflammation of the prostate? If that is the case, when will it heal?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The prostate is least to be injured as it is lying deep in the pelvis. The most common injury to the prostate is by instrumentation or urological endoscopic procedures. The prostate gets inflamed mainly due to infection from sexual contact or urine. Sometimes inflammation is abacterial means without bacteria. But both types show good responses to antibiotics.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I am talking about the injury caused by rough fingering in the anal area. Can it turn into a chronic problem? I am worried. In your experience, what is the rate of successful cure for this type of situation?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the follow-up.

Prostatitis can turn from acute to chronic and chronic prostatitis is difficult to treat due to insufficient blood supply to prostatic tissue. The antibiotics we use are taken to the prostate through the bloodstream. First, we need to do a semen culture to identify the best antibiotic for the infection, as using non-sensitive antibiotics can result in antibiotic resistance.

But in your case, you did start antibiotics already; therefore no need for semen culture now. You can continue this antibiotic for four weeks. If you still get symptoms, we can do a semen culture three days after discontinuation of antibiotics. Then from there, we will proceed.

Thanks.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the response.

What is the success rate of treating acute prostatitis? In your experience, have you cured someone with this condition?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

We cured acute prostatitis. The success rate is 80% of complete cure and only 20% change to chronic prostatitis if inappropriate treatment with a shorter course of antibiotics of less than two weeks or when a non-sensitive antibiotic is given. That is the reason I insist my patients on semen culture rather than urine culture alone.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am taking Levofloxacin for prostatitis. Will this cause any permanent side-effect?

.. suffering from chronic prostatitis. It is very difficult to treat. Ideally, prostatic massage and EPS or semen culture must be done. But, if you have an improvement with Levofloxacin, then you can take it. The side effects are if you take it for a...   Read full

I am under Doxycycline for burning sensation in my penis but no improvement. Kindly advice

.. acute prostatitis. This could be due to various reasons including retrograde ejaculation, delayed hypersensitivity to the gloves used or bacterial infection. Was your semen or urine tested for a culture .. ...   Read full

I have burning sensation during urination and defecation problems. Is this due to the unprotected sex?

That is best to be done as the prostate infection goes chronic and difficult to treat then antibiotic resistance as of long term treatment in case of semen culture not done ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
