ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have bipolar II disorder, anxiety disorder, and agoraphobia. Is Paroxetine a good option?

Answered by
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

I want to know some treatment options for my conditions. I have bipolar disorder II with social and generalized anxiety. I have panic attacks and agoraphobia due to it. Previously, I was taking Escitalopram, Venlafaxine, Fluoxetine, Sertraline, Lithium, Depakote, Quetiapine, Risperidone, and Anxiolytics. Venlafaxine was effective but I discontinued using it as it caused high blood pressure. But other treatments did not help me. Anxiolytics showed good results. But now I do not have other options to continue taking this treatment as I am getting used to Tranxene.

Currently, I am taking Lamictal 200 mg and Olanzapine 10 mg. Constantly, I feel alarmed, nervous, and anxious. I am not able to eat due to a lump present in my throat. Anxiety is debilitating and I am unable to work outside my home. During work, I get anxious and so I have to take some leave from my work. If I am not doing it, I vomit from anxiety. Will Duloxetine be effective? Can I have an increased pulse rate and blood pressure due to it? Will Esticalopram help me and how long will it take to show its effects? Can Prozac help with anxiety? Will Paroxetine be a good option?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can continue taking medications that keep your condition stable at present. Duloxetine is a good option for you and it will not increase your blood pressure. Escitalopram takes around four weeks to show its full effect after starting this medication. Prozac can decrease anxiety but it belongs to the same group as Escitalopram. Paroxetine is a good anti-anxiety medication but Esticalopram is better than Paroxetine. You can follow these measures to reduce your anxiety.

Do exercise daily for 30 to 45 minutes like walking. Do meditation for 20 minutes daily. Eat healthy home-cooked foods and avoid taking junk foods. Spend some quality time with your friends and family daily. Spend some time on your creative hobbies like writing books, writing journals, drawing, learning new skills or language or musical instruments. Have a good sleep of seven to eight hours daily. Avoid taking tobacco or alcohol or any substance abuse. Live your life and do not spend it. Be bold and confident.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Stress in a Broad Perspective - More Than Merely a Mental Illness!!

.. due to the mental (psychiatric) illnesses. Physical wellness also counts for stress levels in modern life .. ...   Read full

Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD) - Symptoms, Signs, Causes, and Treatment

What Is Generalized Anxiety Disorder ... Generalized anxiety disorder is a ...   Read full

Do antidepressants cause low sex drive?

Do you have any psychological issues like depression, anxiety or even simple stress ... I am suffering with anxiety and depression and take numerous medications such as Prozac, Klonopin, Trazodon...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
