Q. I have bipolar 2 and panic disorder. Is it normal for me to think that I have psychosis?

Answered by Dr. Suresh Kumar G D and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Psychosis or Panic Disorder? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with bipolar 2 and panic disorder. I currently take Zoloft and Klonopin. My psychologist believes I am functioning normally, but sometimes I worry that I may be in psychosis, or displaying symptoms. My only concern is that recently, I have been having paranoid thoughts. Nothing extremely delusional, but sometimes I feel like my parents think I am crazy or that they are lying to me. I also had a paranoid thought that my boyfriend was lying to me. The thoughts do not happen very often, but is this normal for bipolar type 2?


Related Questions:
How to get treated for panic disorder?
I am experiencing psychosis after being sexually abused for years. Please help.
Do my symptoms indicate bipolar disorder or schizophrenia?
 

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
MBBS., DCH., MRCPCH., MRCPSYCH., CCT ( CHILD & ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRY
Child Health, Paediatrics, Psychiatry

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is common to have some paranoid thoughts, especially when you are feeling stressed, anxious, and feeling low in confidence. From the way you have described your symptoms, psychosis appears very unlikely. You can recognize the paranoid nature of your thinking, and your thoughts do not seem to have delusional thinking.

Your report says that you are functioning normally and so I think your psychologist is right. Continue with your psychological therapy to manage your mood and anxiety symptoms and challenge your distorted thinking pattern. I will recommend having regular follow-up with your prescribing doctor to monitor your mental state and seek review if you experience any new symptoms.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Taking medicines for bipolar disorder, but unable to sleep. Is there any suggestions?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having bipolar disorder, on lithosun 1200mg, fluoxetine 20mg for the last 1 year. Working night shift since last month. Unable to maintain proper sleep. Please guide me.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query at icliniq. Fluoxetine is not the kind of medication that needs to be taken for straight one year in bipolar disorder except in some rare cases. Problem with sleep may indicate towards relapse of mania or mixed episode. At this moment you need to talk to a psych...  Read Full »
 
I have anxiety and panic disorder. Can I drink occasionally?
Query: Hi doctor, I have anxiety and panic disorder for the past five years, for which I was taking antidepressants. I have stopped taking antidepressants for more than eight months as I started feeling well. I drink alcohol occasionally. Is there any chance of anxiety disorder relapsing? Can I drink occas...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that you do not have any symptoms even after stopping the medicines eight months back. There is always a chance that panic disorder and anxiety relapse. So you have to be careful and watchful that if any previous symptoms reappear or any new symptoms arise, ...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hi, I am diagnosed of Psychosis (NOS). The first episode was in 2010 and it lasted for three-four months before I was taken to a psychiatrist. I had been thinking that people are tracking me through email, internet. My mobile phone is tapped and all that. I did not get any auditory or visual halluci...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashish Khandelwal
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.First of all I must congratulate you for your efforts regarding the illness. Regarding your query, I do not think it is withdrawal psychosis. Though it occurs rare in patients, yours does not seem to be the case. Your recurrence of symptoms is mainly due to natural course ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From