ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does psychotherapy help in trichotillomania?

Answered by
Dr. Sathya Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from trichotillomania for about 10 years. Usually, when I get stressed or annoyed, I start pulling my hair. I used various home remedies and had ayurveda treatment too, but of no benefit. Currently, I am not on any sort of medication. I got to know that psychotherapy can help my condition. Is that a cost effective one? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is true that habit reversal training psychotherapy works very well for your condition (trichotillomania - urge to pull out one's own hair).
  • Considering all the emotional and physical impact that this condition has had on you, I think spending on therapy is more than justified.
  • Your emotional and physical well being also has a cost and it is worth much more.
  • A shortcut method that is partially effective is to start Fluoxetine 20 mg and gradually increasing the dose. Consult your specialist doctor, Discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Tips to Prevent Childhood Obesity

.. increased over the past two decades which has become a concern for parents due to various symptoms experienced by their kids like social isolation, body shaming, and various health issues developed by overweight kids at a very early age like high ...   Read full

Why does Fluoxetine cause insignificant insomnia?

I did not have much inner restlessness or anxiety ...  Do these tablets cause any impairment in memory or judgement or sleeplessness induced anxiety ...   Read full

Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?

.. a very good anti-depressant. It has given you excellent results for 12 years but if the problem is increasing then there might be some issues like hormonal imbalance, psychosocial problems, substance abuse, etc. We need details on that. At times, ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
