Q. I developed a red bump on my penile shaft after intercourse. Could this be herpes?

Answered by
Dr. Payal Chauhan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 05, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 26 years old. I woke up a few days ago with a red bump on my shaft. I recently had protected sex with a new person, which is why I am worrying. There is no white head or hair. It looks deep, but I am not sure if that is the regular depth for a blister or pimple. I put some pressure on the bump, and a little bit of pus came out, and the bump now looks skin-colored.

After a few days of making sure it is always clean, the bump is very small, almost non-existent. However, the skin is shiny and looks like a blister.

It was not itchy and never burst open. Nor does it hurt unless I put pressure on it. However, if I stretched my penis, I could feel the discomfort.

My symptoms are non itchy, the pain only with pressure, no clear fluid, ulceration, tingling, or constant pain. My temperature went up to 98.7. No aches or unwell feeling. I am trying to determine whether this is just a pimple or it could be herpes?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. It does not look like herpes, that much I am sure. The photos you attached are not very clear and cannot be zoomed without blurring (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I will need a close up well-focused picture in a well-lit area to determine the exact diagnosis. Please send multiple clear images if you can.

Thank you doctor,

Here are more pictures. If not herpes, please let me know what you may think it is.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sharing these pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The second photograph looks like that of a blister, although it does not look like herpes still. Herpes has grouped vesicles with surrounding redness and ruptures to form ulcers with burning. But any form of a blister on the genitals need to be investigated for herpes.

It is probably a friction blister because of the sexual activity but still get herpes serology if available.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Had blisters due to rough masturbation. How would they heal?

.. the first time you are having this? Do you have any pain or burning sensation? Is there any relationship with masturbation such as roughly handled glans? Revert back with the answers to a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?

.. sex increases the chance of contracting STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) as well as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). As you mentioned that the status of your partners are mostly not known, so this puts you in risk of contracting STD or HIV ...   Read full

I have sharp pain in my vagina when I pee. Why?

.. are common in both STD (sexually transmitted diseases) and UTI (urinary tract infections). If you do not have vaginal discharge or any history of unprotected sex, then UTI is the cause. You can confirm the diagnosis with the following tests. You c...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
