Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a pink spot on my penis and it bleeds after sex. What could cause this?

Answered by
Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I need to see why this spot on my penis shaft is there. It looks some parts are getting pink color. Also, the foreskin when I get exposed after sex sometime my foreskin get torn and bleeds sometimes. What are the causes? I am attaching some images as well.

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please do attach the photos, so I can guide you through this.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Also, I have some acne on my neck both photos attached. Please advice.

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks like you are having balanitis which is inflammation of the penile skin and tissues.

From when on are you facing this concern? Was there any particular incident after which you noticed it?

Balanitis is a type of inflammation that is caused by various factors like bacterial or fungal infections, abrasions from physical injury, contact allergy from latex or condom, sexually transmitted diseases, scabies, drug allergy, eczema, etc. Have you had a recent risky sexual exposure?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor

I have tested for HIV and STD and it was negative. It is balanitis there is no pain or anything I used Canesten for few weeks for white spot that is all. Whenever I do sex, I use lubricants have always fear after first time if I do sex for the second time I feel it is going to be some cuts in my foreskin. What is the long time solution for this and what about my neck acne images?

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since it is present for a long time, it would be advised you do the following investigations.

1. Bacterial culture and sensitivity study.

2. Fungal culture and sensitivity study.

3. Urine routine.

4. Complete blood routine, IgE levels, and ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) levels.

With these tests, you will be able to find out what medication you are sensitive to.

Is there any history of condom allergy? Have you done a test for syphilis? Any oral medication that you are on for a long time or any potential drug allergic reaction? Do you have painful intercourse and erections? I have not got your acne images. Please send it again.

Was there any reduction in symptoms with Canesten cream? For how long did you apply?

Yes, when your skin is inflamed as in balanitis, it is more prone to cuts and minor abrasions.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the pictures.

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the acne pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and what you are having is something called acne keloidalis or also called folliculitis keloidalis nuchae.

It is the chronic infection or hypertrophy of the hair follicle mostly cause by bacterial origin which remains stubborn to most of the treatment. It is called keloidalis as it can result in keloid like lesions while healing.

You can use the following medications:

1. 0.1% Mometasone furate ointment for local application in the morning only on the lesion.

2. 0.025% of Tretinoin cream for local application in the night on the lesion.

3. Clindamycin or Benzoyl peroxide washes or shampoo once daily two hours before the application of ointment.

4. Intralesional steroid, Triamcinolone acetonide 5 mg/ml twice monthly for two months.

Please perform a bacterial culture study from the lesion so that I can put you on oral antibiotics for a month.

These topical medications are to be used after two weeks and reviewed with photos after two weeks. I can help you with balanitis, only if you answer my queries related to the history.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Thanks for prescription can u please email the same so I can take to chemist
Is this melodies nitch will be desapeare
After creame and oral medicine antibiotics.
I applied clearcil it does reduce but it comes back .

About Blanton’s I explained on previous text in details

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
# Hello
Welcome back to icliniq.com

1)Unfortunately, I cannot give you a prescription outside this platform. You can show this thread of messages, as Telemedicine is accepted everywhere.

2) You can apply those medications for Acne Keloidalis, provided you have no prior allergy to those medications. It is adviced to start the medications after a bacterial culture study from the lesions. And the medications , after using for 2 weeks, should be stopped and you should review. Do not use medications for a long period without doctors advice.

3) For Balanitis, since it is present for long time , it is adviced you perform the culture studies from the area and the other mentioned blood tests, to know the root cause and treat specifically, otherwise you will keep getting it back.

4) As for now you can use Miconozole cream for local application on the penile area once daily at night for 2 weeks . This is an antifungal topical medications. You can also have T.cetrizine once daily at night if at all itching present .

5) Also do test for syphilis to rule out syphyllitic Balanitis, if you have not already done .

Hope your query is cleared
Thank you and take care.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 
0.1% Mometasone furate ointment for local application in the morning only on the lesion 1- both of them ?
- 0.025% of Tretinoin cream for local application in the night on the lesion 2- both of them on morning one night
- Clindamycin or Benzoyl peroxide washes/shampoo once daily 2 hours before application of ointment
- Intralesional steroid, Triamcinolone acetonide 5mg/ml twice monthly for 2 months . 3- this is just 2 times in month or daily 2 times

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
# Hi
Welcome back

-Mometasone ointment is for daily application only on the lesions in the MORNING time
-Tretinoin cream is for daily application only on the lesion in NIGHT time
- Clindamycin washes any time of the day but need to do before application of the ointments, coz when you apply the ointment, the lesion should be completely dry

Follow these medications for 2 weeks and review/follow up, with a photograph. Only after reviewing continue these medication.


Intralesional steroids , are steroid injections given in the lesion site which should be done at the Dermatologis's clinic by the doctor, and this needed to be done only twice in a month and according to the response and healing of the lesion

Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Please check planties or what ever it is
I also test Diger it was 68 or 70 in border line of diabetes My penny shafts is Having soft skin in front and half back it’s like getting changing to smoth and different pink colour

Also my forskin get like different than it was year before if I do sex second time I am always in fare that it can torn
And blead .is it any antibiotic can cure this .micnozole is not making any changes

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
# Hello
Welcome back to icliniq.com
Hope you are keeping safe

1) Please review back with the tests as advised earlier for a definitive solution for this
-bacterial culture and sensitivity study
- fungal culture and sensitivity study
- Urine routine
- Complete blood routine , IgE levels , ESR levels

Only with these results, we will be able to treat specifically for a bacterial or a fungal infection . Otherwise the symptoms will keep coming back

2) For now , you can apply
- Fusidic acid cream for application morning and afternoon
- Clotrimazole powder ( Candid powder) over the penile area at the night
- T. Cetrizine 10mg once daily at night ( if itching persists) for 5 days

3) It is because of the infection, that the skin feels sensitive and inflammed . It will revert back when the infection subsides .

4) You can meet a nearby Dermatologist for a local examination of the area , and to see the lesion under dermatoscope ( hand microscopic) for any morphological changes.

Thank you .

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have itchy scalp. Is it folliculitis?
Could balanitis causes inflammation and red bumps on penis after sex and masturbation?
What are the ways to treat folliculitis permanently?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I experiencing pregnancy symptoms, three years after placing a contraceptive implant?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 22 year old female, who has a 2 years old son. After he was born, I got a contraceptive implant. At first, the bleeding was not stopping, so the doctor made me take contraceptive pills, which helped stop the bleeding. The bleeding stopped for eight months, then when I started get...  Read Full »

My foreskin is torn and it hurts while masturbating. Is it due to balanitis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am perhaps suffering from balanitis. The foreskin is torn at some places and it hurts too much to pull the skin back. Some white substance is accumulating every day under the head of the penis. What to do? To be honest, it hurts while masturbation. So, I have stopped masturbating. B...  Read Full »

Are itching,burning sensation and mild tenderness of penis the symptoms of herpes?

Query: Hello doctor, I had vaginal sexual intercourse two weeks ago. A week later I experienced some on and off itching sensation on the glans of the penis and have been experiencing a mild burning sensation and feeling tender on the glans in the last few days. Yesterday I noticed a tiny red spot on the ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
