ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I noticed a spot on penis around two weeks post unprotected sex. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 29 years old. A spot appeared on the penis after two weeks of unprotected sex. It was not extensive, with no painful urination, irritation, and no discharge. But I have slight abdominal pain with some discomfort.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

I guess you are speaking about that reddish spot over the base of the glans penis, not the tiny spot within that reddish zone. That tiny spot is not a significant finding.

Regarding that reddish zone, you did not mention symptoms regarding that spot, so I assume there is no significant pain, itching, or tenderness over the spot. If not then it is probably not significant.

There are two possibilities, one is trauma during the sleep leading to erythematous zone and the second is an early fungal infection. So as of now, it is too early to conclude definitely based on morphology alone.

Now in my opinion, it is better to wait and watch for its resolution or development of specific lesions, or alternatively may get it swabbed for an etiology. If you develop any itching or scaling over it then you should apply an antifungal ointment like Terbinafine or Clotrimazole. As of now, you may apply some soothing lotion like Vaseline or other if you have at home.

Watch for other symptoms like development of pain or fluid-filled vesicles over the lesion (for herpes).

I hope this helps.

No pain or fluid filled vesicles. But it did evolve into this. Again there's no pain, no discharge, no discolored urine, there is some slight dull pain after urinating. The red zones on the inside of the foreskin is slightly itchy if I touch it.
# Hello,
It's just somewhat dry and erythematous with some scales, which could be due to multiple factors like overuse of detergents, soaps, perfumes, condoms, and other chemicals, poor hygiene, can result in inflammation to the skin.
Its nonspecific and does not suggest any specific infection, but may later evolve into fungal infection.
So as of now, I think you should keep good hygiene, rinse glans with saline 2-3 times a day. Avoid chemicals. And if this doesn't go then should go for an empirical 1 % clotrimazole ointment twice daily for 7-14 days depending upon the response.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have itchy red spots on my penis head. Should I be concerned?

Clotrimazole cream - apply daily at night for three weeks ...   Read full

Can I use Hydrozole for jock itch?

.. of Hydrocortisone and Clotrimazole) cream contains steroid and should not be used as a treatment for jock itch (fungal infection of the groin). You will experience temporary relief while using it but your condition will aggravate once you stop usi...   Read full

I have a red scaly painless spot on glans penis. What could it be?

Apply Beclomethasone Clotrimazole cream on the affected area three times a day after cleaning ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
