iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersChild Healthringing in earsHow to prevent an anxiety attack because of ringing sound in the ears?

I had three anxiety attacks last night because of ringing sound in my ears. Please help.


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At June 12, 2020
Reviewed AtMay 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am asking on behalf of my son. My son is 15 years old with a weight of 361.5 pounds and a height of 5.7 feet. His problems started yesterday after taking a shower. He hears a high-pitched ringing sound in the ears. Last night, he had three anxiety attacks due to it and he took Stresam 50 mg. But it did not work. He still has ringing in the ears. He is taking Stresam for one and a half years. I am afraid of his anxiety attacks. Recently, he took Acnetreat for acne. But the doctor told him to stop taking it for a few days as he was having extreme back pain. But still, he has it. He stopped taking tablets for two to three days. I do not know whether this is the reason for having high pitch noise in the ears. It is causing extreme anxiety in him. What to do?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ringing sensation is common and prevalent. There are many suspected causes for having ringing sensations in the ears. The most common one is the wax impinging the eardrum. Your son started to have this sound after showering. Even water, soap, hair follicles within the ears can come in contact with the eardrum causing a ringing sensation for a short duration. Sometimes, medications taken by your son can cause a ringing sound. He needs to divert his thoughts away from this issue and he needs to concentrate on some other works. If he gets immersed in other thoughts, he can hear ringing sounds only when he thinks about it. He can listen to music with ear-phones with a volume of the device between 30 to 60 percent. Give a gap of atleast an hour after listening for 30 minutes. There are some rare causes that require systemic treatment. As your son's problems have started suddenly, then they can disappear spontaneously. Try the above methods and have a follow-up after 24 hours.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Manu Chandarashekhara Bharadwaj
Dr. Manu Chandarashekhara Bharadwaj

Pediatric Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Child Health

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

