ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does Ivermectin cream make your skin worse before it gets better?

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2021

Hello doctor,

Is this rosacea forehead reaction to Ivermectin cream (1%)? I have attached the picture.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It looks like you have developed a bacterial infection over the forehead, which is evident by numerous coalescing pus-filled bumps. Do you have any pain or fever?


Thank you doctor,

I do not have a fever, but I felt some pain yesterday. Today, I have minimal pain with more of an itching sensation.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Ivermectin 1% cream (cetyl alcohol + stearyl alcohol + methyl parahydroxybenzoate + propyl parahydroxybenzoate + propylene glycol) is generally well tolerated. But a small proportion of patients experience local adverse effects such as burning sensation, itching, dryness, and skin irritation. So it should be applied in small amounts (thin films) and only once in 24 hours. I would also suggest you add an antibiotic cream containing Fusidic acid 2% (Sodium fusidate) twice a day for 5 days to treat the pustules. Also, please avoid sun exposure, hot beverage, hot and spicy food (as they aggravate the symptoms). If the lesions increases or there is an increase in pain or development of fever, visit your physician.


Investigations to be done:

Pus - Microscopy, and culture.

Differential diagnosis:

Pyoderma.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Ayurvedic medication for multidrug/antibiotic resistant bacterial infections.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

I have itching, rashes and burning sensation in my groin area. Please help.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

How do I confirm that I have got a viral or bacterial infection?

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
