Q. Can my 3 year old son lead a normal life after sepsis?

Answered by
Dr. Payas Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Sep 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 26, 2019

Hi doctor,

My 3 year old son was diagnosed with sepsis with SIRS, three days back. But, now his WBC and C-reactive protein are within limits. Will he have sepsis again? He frequently gets wheezing and allergic cough. He is currently taking Amclav.

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Sepsis means infection in the blood. If the investigations like CBC (complete blood count), urine culture, blood culture, CRP (C-reactive protein) are normal, it means that the child has been treated for this infection.
  • Usually, this happens because of infections, which occur due to lack of hygiene, just take care of his hygiene. Wash his and your hand properly before eating. This simple exercise of washing hands will protect the child from further infections.

Regards.


Thank you doctor.

I will definitely ensure that my child washes his hands before and after eating and after bathroom routine. I have one more doubt. Since he has a history of wheezing, allergic cough and cold, will another such episode turn into sepsis?

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I definitely understand your concern.

  • No, it is not like that. Usually, wheezing in this age group is either due to allergy, or it is a viral infection. So, be assured that it will not automatically turn into sepsis, provided the child immunity is good.
  • Sepsis is a bacterial infection, which may occur after an untreated bacterial pneumonia. In your case, probably a superadded bacterial infection might have occurred. You need not worry, as it has resolved now but yes, I would say make a note of this and always let your doctor know of any episodes like this.
  • I suggest you do the following:
  1. Try to know about the things the child is allergic to like dust and try to avoid the exposure.
  2. I already told you about hygiene. So, maintain good hygiene.
  3. Improve nutrition, that is, give him a balanced diet to improve his immunity against these infections.
  4. Get flu vaccines every year, it will protect him from some viral infections.

I hope I was able to rectify your worries. I would definitely be there to help, in case you have any worries related to your child's health. Have a good day.

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Today afternoon, my son passed loose stools for the first time after the sepsis episode. I gave him water mixed with salt and sugar. He does not have a fever. Is this a cause for concern?

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Loose stool is probably because of the side effect of Amclav (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid). It is good that you gave him water with salt and sugar.
  • Few episodes are not a problem, just prevent dehydration. You can use ORS (oral rehydration salts) solution for that because salt has to go in the right concentration. Mix one sachet of ORS in 1-liter of water. And try giving syrup Bifilac 5 ml once a day
  • How many days did you give him Amclav?

Revert with more information to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Thank you doctor,

I gave him Amclav for two days. One more dose is pending according to the prescription given by my doctor. He also prescribed Bifilac syrup. Should I give Bifilac syrup along with other prescribed medicines?

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is fine to give Bifilac syrup along with other medicines. You can start it today and give for five days. And stop all other medicines after one more day.

Regards.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I heard that I should not take my son outside anywhere because he had sepsis and can catch any infection easily. As a mother, I am so worried after hearing such things. I decided to ask these questions and get the air cleared. Can my son lead a normal life after sepsis? Can he go to school like normal kids? Will he not develop immunity at all because of sepsis? Can we take him out at all? Can we give him outside food? What are the alarming signs to watch for? Can people who had sepsis live long? I am depressed because of such talks and surfing the internet for further information makes me scared as it has all negative information. Please help me out.

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please do not get depressed and just take this sepsis thing out of your mind and do not believe anything else than what your doctor tells you.

  • See, if it has not affected any organ like kidney, liver, and brain, then it is perfectly fine. I hope your doctor has taken care of that. And if the baby is perfectly fine meaning he is active, feeding well, sleeping well, passing urine stools adequately, then you do not need to worry. You can share your reports if you want.
  • And once this infection has been treated, which has been done already in your case, it will not affect your baby's immunity. Now to answer your queries:
  1. Yes definitely, sepsis is just an infection which can occur to anyone. He will definitely lead a normal life.
  2. Yes, he can go to school.
  3. It is nothing like that. Just make sure he gets good nutrition, which any growing child needs.
  4. Yes, he will be a perfectly normal child. You can take him anywhere. Precautions will be just like a normal child.
  5. Outside food is unhygienic for anyone, so it has nothing to do with your condition. As for any normal child, avoid unhealthy foods.
  6. Yes, the alarming signs you should see are fever, refusal to feed, lethargy or dull baby, persistent vomiting, fast breathing, any abnormal movement like tightening of hands and legs or up rolling of eyeballs. Any suspicion of such things, you can consult your doctor.

I told you he would be perfectly fine. Do not think of anything else. Regards.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for answering my queries. I feel much better. I have attached test reports taken after sepsis medication along with this response. Request you to review them and let me know your opinion. Also, I have vaccinated my son for pneumonia. So, I am not clear why he got affected. Could you tell me if there are any other vaccinations for pneumonia that my son needs? I saw two vaccines for pneumonia, pneumococcal conjugate, which my son has got, but he did not get pneumococcal polysaccharide. I have attached the vaccination list that I have followed for my son. Could you go through the list and let me know if there are any other vaccinations left out? I have noted down flu shot.

Under alarming signs, you have mentioned fever. Till what temperature can I wait before going to the doctor? In the test report, I see a parameter called ESR, which is 31, while the allowable range is given as 0 to15. Is this a cause for concern? He passes stools maximum twice a day and urinates 5 to 6 times a day after treatment. But his stools are not normal, they are neither loose nor usual. Amclav dosage is over. Do I need to give him Bifilac as suggested?

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have checked all the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). They are all normal. So be happy now.

  • We usually vaccinate the child for severe forms of pneumonia which your child has got. Some mild forms may still cause pneumonia at times, but you need not worry about that.
  • No, that is not required for your child. It is for some special circumstances. No additional vaccine is needed. Only flu shot every year. Rest all you have given.
  • You can wait till high-grade fever like 101 to 103 F.
  • ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) can be high at times, it is very non-specific.
  • The stool will be normal. It happens post illness because of so many drugs. Yes, Bifilac can be continued for a week.

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Hello doctor,

My son had intermittent fever with the maximum temperature reaching 100.2 F, which subsided when I gave P250. I also noticed white deposit on his penis head. When I consulted the pediatrician, he retracted the foreskin and showed us the white discharge. He also gave a cream called Fudic for application and asked us to clean the penis daily by retracting the foreskin. I am clueless about how deep I can retract the foreskin after trying at home. So, I applied Fudic on the visible outer area and the tip. Is it really necessary to daily retract the foreskin and clean? Please provide few insights on this issue

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • This is absolutely normal. You can apply this cream for 3 to 4 days. No need to apply daily.
  • Rest you can just wash with water and soap and retract as much as possible easily. It is not necessary to retract daily, but once in 3 to 4 days, whenever he takes a bath.
  • You can send me pictures. I believe it is sebum only and no infection. Regards.

Revert with more information to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Hello doctor,

Thank you doctor. I saw two brown spots on my son's arm last month before he got admitted for sepsis, probably a week before admission. I also noticed two brown spots on one of his legs and back. Do let me know your opinion, please.

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I hope your child is fine now. Please let me know more about these spots. It is difficult to say with only this information.
  1. Are they present since birth?
  2. When did you notice them first?
  3. What is the size?
  4. Are they increasing in size?
  5. What about the spots in the leg and back, have they disappeared now?
  • It would be better if you share pictures. Regards.

Revert with more information to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Thank you doctor,

I noticed these spots on his arm today. The size of the dots is about 2 mm. The spots in the legs have disappeared. I have also attached the pictures.

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Thanks for attaching the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I hope the child is otherwise fine, apart from these spots. Do not worry, and it does not seem to be anything pathological. I would just say, just keep a track on this.
  • Report if they increase in size, which seems unlikely. There is nothing to be done now.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

I will look at these spots for their size. But if they are not pathological, then what are they? He is fine now and has started going to school. Last week, he had a throat infection. So, the doctor gave him Oxipod CV 100. He is currently on Foracort inhaler and Zincovit syrup. My mom had asked me to give him crushed garlic thrice a day. So during lunch, I give him two garlic cloves crushed and roasted in ghee. After that, along with dinner, I give him one crushed raw garlic soaked in honey and garlic milk, by boiling two garlic cloves in milk. Will this garlic affect his stomach?

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • These dots are mostly transient. It will most probably disappear like the prior ones, and there is no cause as such. As you have already given Multivitamin syrup, you can deworm the child if not done in the last three months. I suggest tablet Albendazole 400 mg at night only once.
  • About garlic, there is no problem, and you can give it. But definitely, you are giving more. Just give one garlic clove per day.

Regards.

For further queries consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Hello doctor,

It has been a month since my 3 year old son had a throat infection and today the infection has recurred. The doctor had given him Oxipod CV 100, Asthakind DX syrup and three puffs of Levolin inhaler every eight hours for today. He is on Foracort inhaler twice a day for three months and Levolin inhaler during wheezing. I give my son only hot water for drinking and bathing. I have given him good nutritious food and maintain hygiene. What is the cause of the recurring infection? Am I doing something wrong? How do I prevent such infections? Only a couple of weeks back, he had a flu shot.

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I do not think it is an infection. Your child has an allergic condition. Is there any history of asthma in the family?
  • It is because of pollution, dust, etc. Try to protect the child from such pollutants by a mask. 

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

Yes, doctor, my pediatrician told that he has an allergic cough and is ideal to start inhaler. My husband had wheezing until 6 years of age. I had tonsillitis, but it never got serious. I occasionally have a dry cough and had an allergy to chalk and dust during school days that got cured after homeopathic treatment. We do not have any history of asthma. Can you suggest a mask brand? Are there any specifications for particulate matter? Is there a cure for my son's condition? If in scorching summer, he has this problem, then I am really worried about winter. Please help.

Dr. Payas Joshi

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is no specific brand of the mask. You can find many breathing masks for children. You can use it when he goes out.
  • It is not actually about summers or winters. This is the time when most allergies occur because of pollens and all of which is a potent allergen. So prevention by a mask is the best, especially in such weather. You will have to see the child most prone time during the year.
  • Mostly, such allergies go away by 6 years. In our definition, your child is a transient wheezer right now, which usually do not persist after 6 years of age.

Regards.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.

Query: Hello doctor, From the past few days, I have frequent urination. I am attaching all the test reports that I have done so far. I also got an x-ray and CT scan of the chest, but as I am out, I cannot upload them now. I will upload them later if you need it.  Read Full >>


Dr. Krishna Somani
Nephrologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Only the CBC (complete blood count) and HbA1c reports are available. Please send all reports that are relevant to your complaint. Revert with more information to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist  Read Full

Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

Article Overview: Antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) is the passing of watery stools after taking antibiotics. It results from infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens. Read Article


Dr. Geethu Thomas
Medical Gastroenterologist

The consequences of long-term antibiotic administration are diarrhea, antibiotic resistance, impaired immunity, increased cost of treatment, organ failures and deaths and reduction in beneficial phytoestrogens. Antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) is unexplained diarrhea associated with the use of a...  Read Article


Query: Hello, I have been having allergy problems for many years. I cannot breathe from my nose even if it is not blocked because I feel like I get less oxygen from my nose. I also have asthma and as the seasons change my allergies react. I always have running nose or sore throat or excessive sneezing and ...  Read Full >>


Dr. Vaishali Mehta
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I totally understand your concern regarding cure of allergies. Unfortunately, allergy of the nose cannot be totally cured, but definitely can be prevented. I would recommend the following:1. Get an allergy skin test done; so as to identify the allergen.  Avoiding the a...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

