Q. Could making love during pregnancy hurt my baby?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am in my 9th week of pregnancy. My husband was out for a month and has returned now. Both of us feel like getting intimate. Since this is my first pregnancy and I have not completed the first trimester, I wanted to know whether making love could hurt my baby. Should we avoid intercourse throughout the pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your doubt is justified. It is recommended that intercourse should not be practised till the 16th week of gestation to avoid any chances of threatened miscarriage.

I feel there are other ways to express emotions and intercourse should be avoided during the early first trimester.


Hi doctor,

Is it perfectly safe after the fourth month? I have not noticed any brown discharge yet. I read that unless one does not get spotting, it is safe to do. What is your opinion?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The aim is to allow the gestation adequate placentation by the 16th week of gestation, and then intercourse is safe as mild uterine contractions during sex would not cause separation of already established placenta in utero.
  • It is a complete preventive measure, and you have to understand that.
  • Bleeding is not a good sign during pregnancy in any form. So, I would stand by my advice. Thank you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I take hCG or progesterone injection for spotting in pregnancy?

.. already on two forms of progesterone. It depends on the severity of your bleeding. If decreasing, then continue the same progesterone as you are taking now. If not decreasing, then you need to discuss with your obstetrician. I do not think that an...   Read full

What are the risk factors of sexual intercourse with type 1 herpes patient?

.. herpes is a sexually transmitted virus. It spreads with contact with an infected person. It can lead to oro-genital infective lesions. To prevent it, avoid any kind of sexual contact with the infected person especially when the person is having ac...   Read full

I have ovulation and period symptoms even after taking Depot. Why?

.. does not offer immediate protection and it is advised to maintain abstinence for at least three weeks post-injection before the hormonal balance is readjusted for the cycle. Also, intermenstrual bleeding in form of dark brown blood is a common sid...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
